Welcome to your dream 22.8-acre farm! Incredible income producing opportunity with an equine Airbnb or individual stall rental. The second home can be in-law quarters or rental income as well! The stunning main home is a ranch that offers 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across 1,920 square feet of beautifully designed living space. Enjoy the charm of whitewashed pine walls, a luxurious master suite with a trey ceiling, double walk-in closets, and a walk-in shower in the master bath. With 9.5-foot ceilings, new appliances, a durable metal roof, and a new HVAC and water heater, this home is move-in ready. Relax on the expansive 10x40-foot covered front porch overlooking a year round view of the Smoky Mountains.
Equestrian enthusiasts will love the 38x40-foot barn, which includes 7 stalls (expandable to 10), hot and cold water, electricity with individual outlets for each stall, and all stall mats will remain with the home. Attached to the barn is a cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home with 640 square feet and its own 40-foot covered porch. The property also features a large riding arena (280x120 feet) multiple paddocks, a wash station, and plenty of covered storage attached to the barn.
Additional amenities include a 24x8-foot new storage shed, another large outbuilding, a creek, and a fully fenced lot. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a versatile and beautiful property!
Sellers are highly motivated and ready to entertain all reasonable offers!
For sale
Price cut: $35K (3/11)
$750,000
598 Griffith Branch Rd, Madisonville, TN 37354
5beds
2,560sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
22.82 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$293/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced lotDurable metal roofMultiple paddocksStunning main homeWash stationLarge outbuildingWhitewashed pine walls
- 282 days |
- 2,077 |
- 175 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Corien Schutte 865-963-9746,
United Real Estate Solutions 865-444-2400
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1311755
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Windows: Windows - Vinyl, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Slab
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,560
- Total interior livable area: 2,560 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting, Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 22.82 Acres
- Features: Private, Wooded, Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Stable(s), Barn(s), Workshop, Guest House
- Parcel number: 081 035.05
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Metal Siding, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $293/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $606,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,010
- Date on market: 9/4/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $750,000-4.5%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Price change | $785,000-1.4%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Price change | $796,000-0.2%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2025 | Price change | $797,500-0.2%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2025 | Price change | $799,000-3.2%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Price change | $825,000-2.9%$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000+58.9%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2021 | Sold | $535,000-2.7%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2021 | Pending sale | $550,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $550,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,010 | $131,975 |
| 2024 | $2,010 | $131,975 |
| 2023 | $2,010 +2.4% | $131,975 +50.7% |
| 2022 | $1,962 +24.8% | $87,600 +24.8% |
| 2021 | $1,572 | $70,200 |
| 2020 | $1,572 +13.1% | $70,200 |
| 2019 | $1,390 | $70,200 |
| 2018 | $1,390 0% | $70,200 +12.7% |
| 2017 | $1,390 +134.5% | $62,275 +120.1% |
| 2016 | $593 | $28,300 |
| 2015 | $593 -0.1% | $28,300 -0.1% |
| 2014 | $593 | $28,322 |
| 2013 | $593 | $28,322 |
| 2012 | -- | $28,322 -33.3% |
| 2011 | $828 +23.4% | $42,469 |
| 2010 | $671 | $42,469 |
| 2009 | $671 0% | $42,469 |
| 2008 | $671 | $42,469 |
| 2007 | -- | $42,469 +133.2% |
| 2006 | $351 +14.9% | $18,210 |
| 2005 | $306 | $18,210 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37354