Enjoy waterfront living in this 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home situated on beautiful Pennington Lake. This inviting property features a sunroom with stunning lake views, perfect for relaxing year-round. Step outside to spacious back decks on both the main level and lower level, ideal for entertaining or soaking in the peaceful surroundings. A private boat dock makes lake access easy and convenient. The lower storage area includes an additional half bath, adding extra functionality. Recent updates include a new architectural shingle roof, offering added value and peace of mind. Don't miss this opportunity to own your own slice of lakefront paradise!
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/12)
$329,900
598 Pennington Lake Rd, Columbus, MS 39705
3beds
2,613sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
1.21 Acres Lot
$322,700 Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private boat dockNew architectural shingle roof
- 46 days |
- 332 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
MICHAEL ANDERSON 662-364-2209,
CRYE-LEIKE PROPERTIES UNLIMITED 662-328-1150
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors®,MLS#: 26-706
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,613
- Total interior livable area: 2,613 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front
Lot
- Size: 1.21 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.21 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 47W240012200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Conventional
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- Year built: 1985
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $141,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,391
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
Estimated market value
$322,700
$307,000 - $339,000
$2,918/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$126/sqft |
Source: Greater Golden Triangle Realtors® #26-706 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900+1.5%$130/sqft |
| 3/27/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000$128/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $570 -1% | $14,170 +12% |
| 2023 | $575 -0.7% | $12,657 |
| 2022 | $579 +5.8% | $12,657 |
| 2021 | $548 0% | $12,657 -0.6% |
| 2020 | $548 | $12,727 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $548 +1.8% | $12,777 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $538 | $12,705 |
| 2016 | -- | $12,705 -3.1% |
| 2015 | $528 | $13,118 |
| 2014 | -- | $13,118 |
| 2013 | -- | $13,118 |
| 2012 | -- | $13,118 -4.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $13,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39705