Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $250,000

    5988 Nottingham Point, Brighton, MI 48116

    --beds
    --baths
    0.64Acres
    Land
    Built in ----
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $154/mo HOA

    What's special

    Lakefront propertyHilltop location
    Build your waterfront dream home on Appleton Lake. This is the best of both worlds, a luxury development and also lakefront property. Stonegate offers common areas, a walking path, daily use dock for canoes and kayaks and a spur trail to Brighton Recreation Area - 5,000 acres of Michigan State Park. As you look out from this hilltop location, all you can see is State Land. There is already a test well on the property, plus soils have been prepped for a septic field. Subdivision restrictions are in place. Building requirements are: Minimum Ranch - 2300 Sq. Ft. of living area floor space and a minimum 1.5 or 2 story - 2500 Sq. Ft. of living area floor space.
    5 days
    |
    262
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Todd Buckley 810-229-7000,

    The Buckley Jolley R E Team 810-229-7000,

    Simon Posselt 810-229-7000,

    The Buckley Jolley R E Team

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261035162MLS Logo

• On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: All Sports Lake, Lake Front
      • Body of water: Appleton Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.64 Acres
      • Dimensions: 109 x 184 x 133 x 202
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1502103043
      • Zoning description: Residential, SitePlanCondo
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,850 annually
      • HOA phone: 248-888-4700
      Location
      • Region: Brighton

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $42,383
      • Annual tax amount: $1,739
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,318/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$250,000+150%
        Source: Realcomp II #20261035162 Report a problem
        12/30/2008Sold$100,000-39.4%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/23/2008Listing removed$165,000
        Source: Century 21 #27155876 Report a problem
        3/15/2008Listed for sale$165,000+10%
        Source: Century 21 #27155876 Report a problem
        4/13/2007Sold$150,000
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,825 +7.3%$80,000 -3%
        2024$1,701 +0.6%$82,500 +10%
        2023$1,691 +3.2%$75,000
        2022$1,638 $75,000
        2021-- $75,000
        2020-- $75,000
        2019$1,595 +211%$75,000
        2018$513 -65.7%$75,000
        2017$1,494 $75,000 +66.7%
        2016$1,494 $45,000 +38.5%
        2014$1,494 -7.5%$32,500
        2012$1,615 $32,500 -31.6%
        2010-- $47,500 -20.8%
        2009-- $60,000 -40%
        2008-- $100,000
        2007$3,002 +259.9%--
        2006$834 -72.9%$100,000
        2005$3,080 +2683%$100,000 +1860.8%
        2003$111 $5,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 48116

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        17 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable