Only 3 miles to Barren River State Park! This ranch style home has been well maintained. 3 bedroom, 2 bath. Low maintenance 1/2 acre lot. 2 storage buildings. Shed under back deck. Large deck for outdoor entertaining. Sealed crawlspace. 2 car carport. Appliances included. Includes a outdoor shed with electric & A/C as well as a shop building with workbench and plugs.
Under contract
Price cut: $1.5K (4/25)
$209,000
599 Cherokee Rd, Lucas, KY 42156
3beds
1,028sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
0.59 Acres Lot
$205,300 Zestimate®
$203/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Workshop shed with electricNew heat pumpHome painted insideKitchen appliances includedNew microwaveNew asphalt driveNew tankless water heater
- 245 days |
- 162 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tamra Shockley 270-622-0739,
Barren River Realty, LLC
Source: RASK,MLS#: RA20255357
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 155.25
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 82.9
- Dimensions: 9.11 x 9.1
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 105.68
- Dimensions: 11.6 x 9.11
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 35.26
- Dimensions: 5.11 x 6.9
Bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 83.9
- Dimensions: 11.8 x 7.11
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counter Top
- Level: Main
- Area: 56.95
- Dimensions: 8.5 x 6.7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 179.55
- Dimensions: 13.3 x 13.5
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Propane Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Closet Light(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walls (Dry Wall), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Replacement Windows, Screens, Thermo Pane Windows, Tilt, Vinyl Frame, Window Treatments, Blinds
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,028
- Total interior livable area: 1,028 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Garage Faces Rear
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bathroom, Level Drive, Level Lot, Low Threshold, Low Pile Carpet, Walk in Shower
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Deck
- Exterior features: Lighting, Garden, Landscaping, Mature Trees, Outdoor Lighting
- Fencing: None
- Body of water: Barren River Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.59 Acres
- Features: Scattered Woods, County, Dead End, Subdivided
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop, Storage, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 39C229
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Garbage-Private, Propane Tank-Rented, Satellite Dish
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $203/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $124,800
- Annual tax amount: $827
- Price range: $209K - $209K
- Date on market: 9/16/2025
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$205,300
$195,000 - $216,000
$1,170/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $209,000$203/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11575610 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $209,000$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $209,000-0.7%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $210,500-0.7%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $212,000-0.7%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $213,500-0.7%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Price change | $215,000-0.9%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Price change | $217,000-0.9%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $219,000-0.9%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $221,000-0.9%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $223,000-0.9%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2025 | Price change | $225,000-0.9%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Price change | $227,000-0.4%$221/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11575610 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Price change | $228,000-0.4%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $229,000-0.2%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $229,500+16.2%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2024 | Listing removed | $197,500-1.3%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $200,000$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Pending sale | $200,000$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2024 | Price change | $200,000-2.4%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2024 | Price change | $205,000-4.7%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2024 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $225,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $827 +52% | $124,800 +31.4% |
| 2023 | $544 -8.2% | $95,000 |
| 2022 | $592 -39.8% | $95,000 |
| 2021 | $984 -0.3% | $95,000 |
| 2020 | $987 | $95,000 |
| 2019 | $987 +1.1% | $95,000 |
| 2018 | $976 | $95,000 |
| 2017 | $976 | $95,000 +68.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $56,300 |
| 2015 | $557 +6.1% | $56,300 |
| 2014 | $525 | $56,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $56,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $56,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $56,300 |
| 2010 | $525 | $56,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42156
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Austin Tracy Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 1.3 mi
- 6/10Barren County Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 11.8 mi
- 6/10Barren County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 12.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Austin Tracy
- Middle: Barren County
- High: Barren County
Source: RASK. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.