Unique opportunity to convert this property back to a single-family residence or explore mixed-use potential. Currently used as a dog boarding facility, the property includes 3 structures set on approx. 0.54 acres with ample parking. Located on East Main Rd with close proximity to schools, shopping, and dining. Property requires updates but offers strong potential for customization or live/work setup. Zoned Limited Business (LB)—buyer to perform all due diligence regarding use and conversion.
Under contract
$985,000
599 E Main Rd, Middletown, RI 02842
3beds
2,327sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.87 Acres Lot
$959,100 Zestimate®
$423/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ample parking
- 18 days |
- 1,129 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Dowd Team 401-864-4488,
Keller Williams Coastal
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1410686
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bathroom
- Features: Bath w Shower Stall, Bath w Tub & Shower
Heating
- Oil, Steam
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Microwave, Washer
Features
- Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
- Basement: None,Interior and Exterior,Unfinished
- Attic: Attic Stairs, Attic Storage
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,327
- Total interior livable area: 2,327 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,327
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: No Garage, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.87 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: MIDDM0113B00L176
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Dry Wall, Plaster, Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Hospital, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Tennis
- Subdivision: East Main Rd Corridor
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Middletown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $423/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $789,000
- Annual tax amount: $13,195
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
Estimated market value
$959,100
$911,000 - $1.01M
$3,209/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $985,000$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $985,000+198.5%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2015 | Sold | $330,000-8.1%$142/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $359,000$154/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY NEWPORT #1094601 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $789,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $789,000 +73.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $454,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $454,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $454,700 +16.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $390,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $390,600 +12.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $345,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $345,900 -13.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $401,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $401,100 -16.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $478,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $478,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02842