Skip main navigation
Sold for $299,000
  • $299,000

    59937 Murphy Remy Rd, Mc Arthur, OH 45651

    3beds
    2,280sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2018
    3.85 Acres Lot
    $296,400 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $1,942 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $296,400

    $282,000 - $311,000

    $1,942/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,870/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,870/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 3-Bedroom Home on 3.85 Wooded Acres - Minutes from Hocking Hills! Escape to peace and privacy with this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home situated on 3.85 wooded acres, just 35 minutes from Hocking Hills State Park. Ideally located between Tar Hollow State Forest and Vinton Furnace State Forest, this property offers the perfect balance of seclusion and convenience—ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, nature lovers, or anyone seeking a quiet retreat. Inside, you'll find a spacious, open-concept layout with a large kitchen perfect for entertaining and family gatherings. The primary suite includes its own private full bathroom, offering a quiet and comfortable retreat. Step outside onto the elevated deck to take in breathtaking views of the rolling hills, or explore your very own private walking trails that wind through mature trees and peaceful surroundings. The walkout lower level features roughed-in plumbing, ready to be finished as additional living space, a guest suite, a recreation area or separate apartment. A two-car garage adds convenience and ample storage. Whether you're looking for a year-round residence, a weekend getaway, or a potential short-term rental near one of Ohio's most beloved destinations, this property is ready to welcome you home. *New leech field installed October 2025.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brandy N McQuade 614-301-9906,

    Keller Williams Greater Cols,

    Dustin William McQuade 614-668-4632,

    Keller Williams Greater Cols

    Bought with:

    Jody Nicole Miller, 2024003741

    Realty ONE Group Refined

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 225027017MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, One
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,280
    • Total interior livable area: 2,280 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    Lot
    • Size: 3.85 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1300697.002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2018

Other facts
    • Listing terms: USDA Loan,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/20/2026Sold$299,000-0.3%$131/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225027017 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Contingent$299,999$132/sqft
    10/17/2025Price change$299,999-3.2%$132/sqft
    10/4/2025Price change$309,900-1.6%$136/sqft
    8/16/2025Price change$314,900-1.6%$138/sqft
    7/23/2025Listed for sale$320,000+23.1%$140/sqft
    3/3/2023Sold$259,900$114/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #222036211 Report a problem
    1/16/2023Contingent$259,900$114/sqft
    11/17/2022Price change$259,900-1.3%$114/sqft
    11/6/2022Price change$263,400-0.2%$116/sqft
    10/21/2022Price change$263,900-2.2%$116/sqft
    9/27/2022Listed for sale$269,900$118/sqft
    9/22/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #222020027 Report a problem
    9/11/2022Contingent$269,900$118/sqft
    8/29/2022Listed for sale$269,900+1.8%$118/sqft
    8/18/2022Contingent$265,000$116/sqft
    8/8/2022Listed for sale$265,000$116/sqft
    8/5/2022Contingent$265,000$116/sqft
    7/29/2022Price change$265,000-1.8%$116/sqft
    7/18/2022Price change$269,900-3.6%$118/sqft
    6/6/2022Listed for sale$280,000+5.7%$123/sqft
    12/31/2021Sold$265,000$116/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #221048874 Report a problem
    10/21/2021Sold$265,000-3.6%$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/5/2021Pending sale$275,000$121/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11006086 Report a problem
    9/18/2021Contingent$275,000$121/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11006086 Report a problem
    8/17/2021Price change$275,000-6.8%$121/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11006086 Report a problem
    7/8/2021Listed for sale$295,000+2581.8%$129/sqft
    Source: My State MLS #11006086 Report a problem
    9/25/2017Sold$11,000$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,993 +18.1%$86,500 +29.3%
    2023$2,533 -0.3%$66,910
    2022$2,541 +0.4%$66,910
    2021$2,530 +13.6%$66,910 +19.9%
    2020$2,227 +1008.2%$55,810 +1.4%
    2019$201 $55,040 +981.3%
    2018$201 +202.3%$5,090 +10.2%
    2017$66 +15.5%$4,620
    2016$58 -3%$4,620 -3.8%
    2015$59 $4,800
    2014$59 $4,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 45651