Spacious and move-in ready, this 5-bedroom home with potential for a 6th bedroom offers 2.5 baths and has been completely remodeled inside and out within the past 10 years. Major updates include new siding, a new roof, and water heater providing added value and peace of mind. The updated interior features modern finishes throughout, and all appliances are included for a seamless move-in experience.
Step outside to the backyard with an above-ground pool and outdoor bar—perfect for entertaining or relaxing at home. As an added bonus, all TVs will convey with the sale. Offering a great combination of space, updates, and lifestyle amenities, this home is ready for its next owner.
Delayed Showings begin 4/23/26 after 12am. Open House is scheduled for 04/26/2026 at 11am-1pm.
Delayed Negotiations until 4/29/26 by 3pm.
Pending
$284,900
5998 Ide Rd, Newfane, NY 14108
5beds
2,040sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
9,879.41 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outdoor barNew roofNew siding
- 23 days |
- 1,294 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Zambito Realtors 585-798-9898,
Nichole Turrell 716-628-2534
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1674839
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Other, See Remarks
Cooling
- Other, See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Other, See Remarks, Walk-In Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Programmable Thermostat
- Flooring: Laminate, Varies
- Basement: Partial
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,040
- Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced, Gravel Driveway, Pool
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 9,879.41 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 152
- Features: Irregular Lot, Other, See Remarks
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 2928000380120001009000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Holland Land Companys
Location
- Region: Newfane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $64,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,460
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 21 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $284,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $284,900+50%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2020 | Listing removed | $189,900$93/sqft |
Source: Own NY Real Estate #B1267332 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2020 | Price change | $189,900-2.6%$93/sqft |
Source: Own NY Real Estate #B1267332 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2020 | Price change | $194,900-2.5%$96/sqft |
Source: Own NY Real Estate #B1267332 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2020 | Listed for sale | $200,000+344.4%$98/sqft |
Source: Own NY Real Estate #B1267332 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2014 | Sold | $45,000$22/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2014 | Price change | $45,000-31.3%$22/sqft |
Source: RealtyUSA #439275 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $65,500-0.6%$32/sqft |
Source: RealtyUSA #439275 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2013 | Listing removed | $65,900$32/sqft |
Source: RealtyUSA #418007 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2013 | Listed for sale | $65,900+0.6%$32/sqft |
Source: Realty USA #418007 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2012 | Listing removed | $65,500$32/sqft |
Source: Realty USA #391426 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2012 | Price change | $65,500+9.3%$32/sqft |
Source: Realty USA #391426 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2011 | Price change | $59,900-14.3%$29/sqft |
Source: Realty USA #391426 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2011 | Listed for sale | $69,900$34/sqft |
Source: Realty USA #378698 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $64,600 +1.6% |
| 2024 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2023 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2022 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2017 | $4,206 | $63,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $63,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $63,600 -11.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $71,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $71,600 +4.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $68,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $68,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $68,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $68,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14108