Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $836,100

    5998 Old State Rd, Menlo, GA 30731

    3beds
    2baths
    2,300sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2007
    5.96 Acres Lot
    $836,100 Zestimate®
    $364/sqft
    $2,380 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $836,100

    $794,000 - $878,000

    $2,380/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,380/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,380/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,919/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,919/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spectacular view the moment you turn into the driveway! Custom built home on the brow of Lookout Mtn. where you can see for miles & miles on a clear day. Upon entering the front door into the living room you'll be amazed at all the custom features. Large crown molding and specialty ceilings ranging from 8 to 12 feet thru out. Take a right through the double French doors and you will enter the master suite. Master bath features jetted tub with separate tiled shower. Large master bedroom with walk-in closet. To the left of the living room you'll enter the gorgeous kitchen with gas cook-top and electric double ovens for the CHEF in you plus dishwasher & refrig to remain. From the kitchen you are looking into the beautiful great room with gas log fireplace plus a breakfast nook. All these rooms have large windows over-looking the brow of the mountain where you can watch an eagle soar or on other days you feel as if you are living ABOVE THE CLOUDS! Down the hall from the great room you have two additional bedrooms, full bath and a large laundry room. The windows in this home have custom drapes and 2" blinds which remain with the home. From the kitchen or master suite you can enter the screened porch and from there to the open deck which covers the length of the rear of the home. WHAT A GLORIOUS PLACE TO COME HOME TO!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 5.96 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0220008200

Condition
    • Year built: 2007

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Menlo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Listing removed$865,900$376/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1522875 Report a problem
    11/10/2025Listed for sale$865,900-5.9%$376/sqft
    7/15/2025Listing removed$920,000$400/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1505659 Report a problem
    3/13/2025Price change$920,000-3.2%$400/sqft
    1/14/2025Listed for sale$950,000$413/sqft
    12/10/2024Listing removed$950,000$413/sqft
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1395342 Report a problem
    10/16/2024Price change$950,000-3.1%$413/sqft
    7/12/2024Listed for sale$980,000-10.9%$426/sqft
    2/15/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1381901 Report a problem
    10/26/2023Listed for sale$1,100,000+521.5%$478/sqft
    1/16/2013Sold$177,000-41%$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/16/2012Listing removed$299,900$130/sqft
    Source: Jackson Realty #1168626 Report a problem
    3/16/2012Price change$299,900-9.1%$130/sqft
    Source: Jackson Realty #1168626 Report a problem
    9/16/2011Price change$329,900-23.3%$143/sqft
    Source: Jackson Realty #1168626 Report a problem
    3/12/2011Listed for sale$429,900$187/sqft
    Source: Penland Realty Company #1160023 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,968 +12.3%$188,680 +16.1%
    2024$3,534 +21%$162,480 +22.4%
    2023$2,921 +49.4%$132,760 +11.5%
    2022$1,954 -0.8%$119,040 +7.7%
    2021$1,970 -4.1%$110,520 +3.6%
    2020$2,055 -1%$106,640 +3%
    2019$2,074 -16.5%$103,520
    2018$2,484 +12.3%$103,520 +12.3%
    2017$2,211 $92,160
    2016$2,211 $92,160
    2015-- $92,160 +0.7%
    2014-- $91,520 +1.5%
    2013-- $90,200
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30731