Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,700,000

    6 Bay Road, Camden, ME 04843

    3beds
    1,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    2,613.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,700/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront property
    The Shop - a rare waterfront property available for the first time in over eighty years - is perched directly on the ledges of iconic Camden Harbor and features unobstructed views of both the inner and outer harbor. The setting is nothing short of extraordinary. Originally a lobster fisherman's shack and repair shop, the structure was elevated, placed on a foundation, and renovated in the 1990s. It now offers flexible use as a personal retreat and or investment property. Move in and enjoy it as-is, or re-imagine the space to suit your vision. With a strong rental history and exceptional location, this is a versatile and valuable offering - a once-in-a-generation opportunity to own a truly unique piece of coastal Maine in one of Camden's most desirable settings.
    117 days
    |
    1,596
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1650157MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Direct Vent Heater, Heat Pump
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,000
      • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 680
      • Finished area below ground: 320

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Other, 1 - 4 Spaces
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Scenic
      • Body of water: Camden Harbor, Penobscot Bay
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 111,Waterfrontage Owned: 111
      Lot
      • Size: 2,613.6 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Other
      Details
      • Parcel number: CAMDM125B004L000U000
      • Zoning: Village, Shoreland

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1928

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,700/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,246,800
      • Annual tax amount: $13,091
      • Date on market: 1/23/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/23/2026Listed for sale$1,700,000-14.8%$1,700/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1650157 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$1,995,000$1,995/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1641184 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Listed for sale$1,995,000$1,995/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1641184 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$13,091 +4.2%$1,246,800 +37%
        2023$12,564 +4.6%$910,400
        2022$12,017 -1.1%$910,400 +12.6%
        2020$12,149 +0.8%$808,300
        2019$12,052 +6%$808,300 +5.8%
        2018$11,370 +3.5%$764,100
        2017$10,988 -6.6%$764,100 +1.2%
        2016$11,770 +3%$755,000
        2015$11,423 $755,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04843

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable