Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $882,100

    6 Birnam Wood Rd, Bethel, CT 06801

    4beds
    4,030sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1979
    1.93 Acres Lot
    $882,100 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $5,120 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $882,100

    $812,000 - $953,000

    $5,120/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,120/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,120/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,939/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,939/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    4030 sq ft on two levels,kit w/tile fl. & fpl, hw fls, ww/carpet, 3 additional fpl.,bay windows, chair rails,track & recess lighting,sky light,paddle fans, beam ceiling,crown molding,french doors, cicular driveway,level lot, cul de sac

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,030 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 1.93 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: BETHM55B53L16X4

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Condition
    • Year built: 1979

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bethel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/20/2012Sold$461,000-7.8%$114/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98485297 Report a problem
    11/1/2011Price change$500,000-8.9%$124/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #98485297 Report a problem
    6/4/2011Price change$549,000-3.5%$136/sqft
    5/3/2011Price change$569,000-1.5%$141/sqft
    12/18/2010Price change$577,899-0.3%$143/sqft
    11/1/2010Price change$579,900-3.3%$144/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #98466686 Report a problem
    10/2/2010Price change$599,900-8.6%$149/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #98466686 Report a problem
    6/16/2010Listed for sale$656,000+64%$163/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #98466686 Report a problem
    4/4/1988Sold$400,000$99/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,614 +4.3%$513,450
    2024$14,977 +2.6%$513,450
    2023$14,597 +7.7%$513,450 +31%
    2022$13,559 +1%$392,000
    2021$13,430 +1.5%$392,000
    2020$13,226 +1%$392,000
    2019$13,097 +1.6%$392,000
    2018$12,885 +0.4%$392,000 +0.4%
    2017$12,837 +2.2%$390,430
    2016$12,560 0%$390,430
    2015$12,564 +0.2%$390,430
    2014$12,537 +2%$390,430 +0.1%
    2013$12,292 -3.1%$390,222 -25.9%
    2012$12,679 +3.6%$526,760
    2011$12,242 +3.6%$526,760
    2010$11,820 +3.7%$526,760
    2009$11,399 +1.7%$526,760
    2008$11,209 +0.4%$526,760 +32.8%
    2007$11,169 +1.4%$396,750
    2006$11,010 +4.8%$396,750
    2005$10,506 +3.9%$396,750
    2004$10,109 +3.8%$396,750
    2003$9,740 +27.8%$396,750 +56.1%
    2001$7,624 +6.9%$254,226 0%
    2000$7,134 +4.9%$254,300 +0%
    1999$6,803 $254,226

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06801