Tucked at the end of a quiet road and surrounded by mature trees, this custom estate with a guest house offers a rare blend of privacy, acreage, and convenience—just minutes from the hospital, Capitol, and interstate. Set on 5.24 acres, the property captures sweeping mountain views by day and city lights by night, creating a setting ideal for a true Montana legacy property.
The main residence is designed for both comfort and function, featuring a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet, washer/dryer hookups, and custom built-ins. An expansive loft with a kitchenette creates the perfect space for entertaining, guests, or flexible living arrangements.
A finished, heated 3-car garage adds year-round practicality, while the outdoor living spaces are designed to take full advantage of the setting—complete with low-maintenance decking and a stone patio ideal for relaxing or hosting.
The guest house provides exceptional versatility, offering its own 2-car garage, 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, full kitchen, laundry, A/C, and private deck—perfect for extended living, guests, or income potential.
With underground sprinklers, A/C, and a setting that feels secluded yet connected, this is a unique opportunity to own a private retreat designed for generations to enjoy.
Active
$1,399,000
6 Bugle Rd, Clancy, MT 59634
6beds
6,447sqft
Est.:
Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
5.24 Acres Lot
$1,350,900 Zestimate®
$217/sqft
$42/mo HOA
What's special
- 12 days |
- 789 |
- 52 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heidi Lagerquist 406-431-5413,
Coldwell Banker Mountainside Realty
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30068214
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 6,447 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 543
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 6
Lot
- Size: 5.24 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Ground
Details
- Parcel number: 51178503301550000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Multi-Level,Tri-Level
- Property subtype: Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: See Remarks
- Services included: See Remarks
- HOA fee: $500 annually
- HOA name: South Hills Park
Location
- Region: Clancy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $217/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,294,064
- Annual tax amount: $7,609
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$1,350,900
$1.28M - $1.42M
$4,732/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/12/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000+74.9%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2020 | Pending sale | $799,999$124/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Realty #21918110 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $799,999$124/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Realty #21918110 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,865 -18.1% | $1,294,064 +6% |
| 2024 | $8,378 +4% | $1,221,189 +1.8% |
| 2023 | $8,056 +23.2% | $1,199,549 +52.4% |
| 2022 | $6,539 +2.6% | $786,940 |
| 2021 | $6,375 +9.8% | $786,940 +14.4% |
| 2020 | $5,808 +0.7% | $687,789 +6% |
| 2019 | $5,768 -1% | $648,829 +9.6% |
| 2018 | $5,825 +0.7% | $591,728 |
| 2017 | $5,785 +24.9% | $591,728 +22.7% |
| 2016 | $4,631 +6.6% | $482,308 |
| 2015 | $4,345 +29.1% | $482,308 +122.5% |
| 2014 | $3,365 +12.8% | $216,775 +10.7% |
| 2013 | $2,984 -4% | $195,752 +1.4% |
| 2012 | $3,109 | $192,992 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $202,126 |
| 2007 | -- | $202,126 |
| 2006 | -- | $202,126 +19.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $168,786 |
| 2004 | -- | $168,786 |
| 2003 | -- | $168,786 +13.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $148,759 +67.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $88,959 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Hills
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Montana City SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.6 mi
- 6/10Montana City Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.6 mi
- 3/10Jefferson High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 23.8 mi
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.




