Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listed by: VISTA REALTY, INC.
    $4,495,000

    6 Green Turtle Rd, Coronado, CA 92118

    4beds
    3,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    6,098 Square Feet Lot
    $4,269,500 Zestimate®
    $1,362/sqft
    $201/mo HOA

    What's special

    Set on a quiet cul-de-sac within the Northern Coronado Cays, this fully reimagined waterfront residence presents a refined blend of Mediterranean form and Santa Fe influence. A private front courtyard with a fountain introduces the home with a distinct sense of arrival, leading into a striking entry tower with approximately 30-foot ceilings and exposed wood beams that draw in natural light and create an open, airy connection throughout the home. Interiors feature Saltillo tile, wood flooring, and artisan tilework throughout. Spanning approximately 3,300 square feet across three levels connected by a private elevator, the four bedroom, five bath residence unfolds with intention as living and dining areas transition seamlessly to outdoor living spaces. French doors open to outdoor areas accented by fire and water features, while a private T-head dock accommodates vessels up to 55 feet, offering direct bay access with navigable routes to the open Pacific. The second level opens to a mezzanine loft overlooking the foyer, enhancing the sense of volume and natural light. The primary suite features exposed beams, a fireplace, and French doors opening to a waterfront terrace with partial shade. The ensuite bath includes a soaking tub and separate shower. Secondary bedrooms include two with French doors to Juliet balconies, including one with an en suite bath and built-in desk nook. This level also includes a private sauna, reinforcing the home’s wellness element, along with a dedicated laundry area. A rooftop retreat offers panoramic views, a spa, and an outdoor kitchen. Offered furnished, the home reflects a Santa Fe–inspired interior while allowing for a more traditional Mediterranean aesthetic over time. Within a 24-hour guard-patrolled waterfront community, the residence offers direct water access, private docking, and proximity to the Yacht Club, parks, golf, Silver Strand Beach, and the shops and fine dining of Coronado Village. In the Northern Coronado Cays, where premier waterfront residences are held at a premium, this Santa Fe Legacy on the water offers a rare convergence of design, setting, and access.
    24 days
    |
    1,155
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    RICK BARRAZA DRE #02000043 213-454-9651,

    VISTA REALTY, INC.

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: MB26077104MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Sauna
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Multiple Primary Suites
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Enclosed Toilet, Stone Counters, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tile Counters, Tub Shower
      Other
      • Features: Dressing Area
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Barbecue, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, High Efficiency Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Softener, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Dryer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar, Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Dry Bar, Elevator, Furnished, High Ceilings, Pantry, Partially Furnished, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Tile Counters, Two Story Ceilings, Bar, Wired for Sound, All Bedrooms Up, Dressing Area, Loft, Multiple Primary Suites, Primary Suite
      • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Panel Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room, Gas Starter, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning
      • Furnished: Yes
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,300 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Boat, Concrete, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Paved, Side By Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed, Parking, Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Open, Patio, Porch, Rooftop, Terrace, Tile
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Boat Slip, Dock, Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground, Fiberglass, Private, Roof Top
      • Fencing: Excellent Condition,Glass,Privacy,Security,Stucco Wall,Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Back Bay, Canal, City Lights, Marina, Neighborhood, Panoramic, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Back Bay,Canal,Marina,Water
      • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Canal Front, Navigable Water, Ocean Access, Ocean Side Of Freeway
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098 Square Feet
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Cul-De-Sac, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Landscaped, Level, Near Park, Paved, Rectangular Lot, Sprinklers Timer, Street Level, Value In Land, Walkstreet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Sauna Private
      • Parcel number: 6151001100
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom,Mediterranean,Spanish
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Drywall, Frame, Glass, Concrete, Plaster, Steel, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Permanent, Quake Bracing, Slab
      • Roof: Clay,Membrane,Mixed,Spanish Tile,Tile
      Condition
      • Additions/Alterations,Building Permit,Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Standard
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Gutter(s), Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks, Water Sports, Fishing, Marina, Park
      • Security: Prewired, Security System, 24 Hour Security, Smoke Detector(s), Security Guard, Security Lights
      • Subdivision: Coronado Cays
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Guard
      • HOA fee: $201 monthly
      • HOA name: Coronado Cays Homeowners
      • HOA phone: 619-423-4353
      Location
      • Region: Coronado

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,362/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,335,540
      • Annual tax amount: $35,780
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,Submit,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $4,269,500

        $4.06M - $4.48M

        $7,801/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$4,495,000+102%$1,362/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #MB26077104 Report a problem
        1/1/2018Listing removed$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Ascent Real Estate, Inc #170001288 Report a problem
        10/23/2017Listed for rent$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Ascent Real Estate, Inc #170001288 Report a problem
        4/9/2015Listing removed$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Lee Mather Company #150017477 Report a problem
        4/3/2015Listed for rent$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Lee Mather Company #150017477 Report a problem
        4/8/2014Listing removed$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Lee Mather Company #140003098 Report a problem
        2/5/2014Listed for rent$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Lee Mather Company #140003098 Report a problem
        12/3/2013Listing removed$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Lee Mather Company #120023647 Report a problem
        5/17/2012Listed for rent$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Lee Mather Company #120023647 Report a problem
        4/10/2012Listing removed$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Lee Mather Company #110014079 Report a problem
        5/14/2011Listed for rent$20,000$6/sqft
        Source: Lee Mather Company #110014079 Report a problem
        3/1/2006Sold$2,225,000$674/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$35,780 +2.4%$3,335,540 +2%
        2024$34,944 +8.5%$3,270,138 +9%
        2023$32,212 +15%$3,000,000 +15.4%
        2022$28,004 +13.4%$2,600,000 +14.3%
        2021$24,689 +5.3%$2,275,000 +3.4%
        2020$23,456 +17.1%$2,200,000 +15.8%
        2019$20,027 -3.3%$1,900,000
        2018$20,708 -0.1%$1,900,000
        2017$20,732 +9.6%$1,900,000 +8.6%
        2016$18,916 +0.1%$1,750,000
        2015$18,896 +0.5%$1,750,000
        2014$18,805 $1,750,000 +1.4%
        2013-- $1,725,000
        2012-- $1,725,000 -33.7%
        2011-- $2,603,504 +0.8%
        2010-- $2,584,047 -0.2%
        2009-- $2,590,187 +11.9%
        2008-- $2,314,890 +2%
        2007-- $2,269,500 +835.2%
        2006-- $242,674 +2%
        2005-- $237,916 +2%
        2004-- $233,252 +1.9%
        2003-- $228,978 +2%
        2002-- $224,489 +2%
        2001-- $220,088

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92118

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable