Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (4/28)
    $599,000

    6 Grove Rd, Jefferson Twp., NJ 07438

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1929
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning, one-of-a kind, fully renovated 3BR Colonial offering picturesque year-round lake views directly across from Cozy Lake. Starting with the beautiful open front porch overlooking the lake, this home blends modern design with exceptional craftsmanship throughout, boasting beam ceilings, luxury vinyl plank floors, & an open, airy floor plan that feels straight out of an Instagram dream. The gorgeous kitchen is a true centerpiece, complete with butcher block counters, wood ceiling, new cabinetry, custom hood vent, instant-hot and a charming built-in breakfast nook with hidden storage, plus a beautifully detailed butler's pantry. Main level also offers a spacious living room, inviting family room with SGD walkout, full bath, and stylish first-floor laundry. Step outside to a private, fully fenced backyard that feels like an English garden, showcasing a patio with 2 gazebos, a workshop shed, & a second shed styled as a tiki bar, perfect for entertaining. Upstairs features 3 large bedrooms & a large office. Main bath offers a spa-like experience with cathedral ceiling, jetted tub & walk-in shower. Expansive primary suite offers lake views, walk-in closet, full bath & walk-up attic. A truly special home inside and out! With optional lake membership, enjoy access to beach, boating, & a warm, close-knit community. Newer windows, recessed lights, ceiling fans, generator hookup, new boiler. Come experience it for yourself. Close to 23/15 & shopping.
    15 days
    |
    2,050
    |
    161
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rosemary Thompson 973-615-6123,

    Bhgre Green Team,

    Judith Longo

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023204MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 288
    • Dimensions: 18 x 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Stall Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal Dining Room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 165
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Family room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
    • Level: First
    • Area: 150
    • Dimensions: 15 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 228
    • Dimensions: 19 x 12
    Heating
    • Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Washer, Water Softener Rented
    Features
    • Pantry, Office
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Basement: Yes,Crawl Space,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Asphalt
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 5
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 0.124 AC
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 2314004780000000220001
    • Zoning description: R30
    • Other equipment: Generator-Hookup

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1929
    • Major remodel year: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Gas-Natural
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Cozy Lake
    Location
    • Region: Oak Ridge

    Financial & listing details

    • Tax assessed value: $291,600
    • Annual tax amount: $9,051
    • Date on market: 4/26/2026
    • Exclusions: Refrigerator
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple
    • Electric utility on property: Yes

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,867/mo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Price change$599,000-3.2%
    Source: GSMLS #4023204 Report a problem
    4/25/2026Listed for sale$619,000+151.3%
    Source: NJMLS #26014361 Report a problem
    6/6/2019Listing removed$246,322
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/3/2019Price change$246,322+2.2%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/2/2019Price change$241,073+1.8%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/1/2019Price change$236,770-0.4%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/25/2019Price change$237,784+0.3%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/23/2019Price change$237,104+0.3%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/22/2019Price change$236,472-3.4%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/20/2019Price change$244,733+0.3%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/17/2019Price change$243,986+0.9%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/15/2019Price change$241,759+0.2%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/12/2019Price change$241,348-1.9%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/10/2019Price change$246,015+1%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/7/2019Price change$243,687+0.4%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/5/2019Price change$242,736+0.9%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/2/2019Price change$240,650
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/17/2019Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,465 $291,600
    2024$8,465 -0.8%$291,600
    2023$8,532 +2.7%$291,600
    2022$8,311 +2%$291,600
    2021$8,147 +5.5%$291,600
    2020$7,719 +3.3%$291,600 +3.8%
    2019$7,472 +3%$280,800 +4.8%
    2018$7,254 -1.9%$268,000 +4.9%
    2017$7,396 +5.9%$255,600 -4.3%
    2016$6,987 +1.1%$267,100 +5.2%
    2015$6,911 -2.2%$253,800
    2014$7,069 +4.2%$253,800 -14.1%
    2012$6,784 +2.5%$295,600
    2011$6,616 +1.7%$295,600
    2010$6,504 +3.4%$295,600 -13.3%
    2009$6,290 $340,900
    2008-- $340,900
    2007-- $340,900
    2006-- $340,900 +345%
    2005-- $76,600
    2004-- $76,600
    2003-- $76,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Monthly payment

    Est. payment
    $3,833/mo
    Principal & interest
    $2934
    Property taxes
    $899
    More affordability tools

      Climate risks

      Neighborhood: 07438

      Getting around

      7 / 100
      Car-Dependent
      23 / 100
      Somewhat Bikeable