Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $345,000

    6 Hayes Rd APT 24, Roslindale, MA 02131

    2beds
    895sqft
    : 
    Apartment
    Built in 1960
    -- sqft lot
    $376,400 Zestimate®
    $385/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two bedrooms
    As it is a middle-floor unit, its thermal insulation is excellent. It is centrally located, and the elevator is scheduled to be replaced soon. Transportation access is convenient. The photographs date back to the time when we were living there. It features two bedrooms and a living room. It is situated close to the city center and a bus stop.
    17 hours
    |
    179
    |
    10
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (617) 832-5158

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air
      Cooling
      • Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Trash compactor
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Basement: Finished
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 895 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Off-street, On-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Brick
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      Lot
      • Size: 871 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: ROSLW20P00386S056

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Apartment
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: On Site Laundry Available
      Location
      • Region: Roslindale

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $385/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $255,500
      • Annual tax amount: $2,959
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $376,400

        $350,000 - $403,000

        $2,957/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$345,000+116%$385/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/29/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/3/2024Price change$2,500-3.8%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/21/2023Listed for rent$2,600+4%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/28/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/23/2023Listed for rent$2,500$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/2/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/23/2023Price change$2,500-3.8%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/23/2022Listed for rent$2,600+23.8%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/4/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/21/2021Listed for rent$2,100+13.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/28/2019Listing removed$1,850$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/16/2019Listed for rent$1,850-7.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/13/2017Listing removed$2,000$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/21/2017Listed for rent$2,000+11.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/8/2016Listing removed$1,800+5.9%$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Report a problem
        3/7/2015Listing removed$1,700$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Jamaica Plain #71778323 Report a problem
        2/24/2015Price change$1,700-5.6%$2/sqft
        12/30/2014Price change$1,800-10%$2/sqft
        12/22/2014Listed for rent$2,000$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Report a problem
        12/31/2013Listing removed$2,000$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker - Jamaica Plain Report a problem
        11/27/2013Price change$2,000+11.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker - Jamaica Plain Report a problem
        11/13/2013Price change$1,800-10%$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Jamaica Plain #71601465 Report a problem
        10/26/2013Listed for rent$2,000$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker - Jamaica Plain Report a problem
        7/17/2013Sold$159,750+33.1%$178/sqft
        Source: LINK #144233 Report a problem
        10/20/2006Sold$120,000-4.8%$134/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/30/2001Sold$126,000+366.7%$141/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/17/1996Sold$27,000$30/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,959 +10.7%$255,500 +4.2%
        2024$2,672 +3.6%$245,100 +2%
        2023$2,580 -20.8%$240,200 -19.8%
        2022$3,259 +5.5%$299,500 +3.4%
        2021$3,090 +59%$289,600 +57.4%
        2020$1,943 -3%$184,000 -3.2%
        2019$2,004 +14.5%$190,100 +13.8%
        2018$1,750 +4264.1%$167,000 +5%
        2017$40 -97.5%$159,000 +9.1%
        2016$1,604 -13.4%$145,800 -4.6%
        2015$1,852 -6.9%$152,900 -3.4%
        2014$1,990 -4.3%$158,200
        2013$2,079 +11.8%$158,200 +10.9%
        2012$1,860 +17.7%$142,600 +15.5%
        2011$1,580 +7.7%$123,500
        2010$1,467 -9.7%$123,500 -19.2%
        2009$1,624 -10.8%$152,800 -8%
        2008$1,821 -7.1%$166,000 -7%
        2007$1,961 $178,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,886/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1699
        Property taxes
        $187
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Roslindale

          Getting around

          90 / 100
          Very Walkable
          60 / 100
          Bikeable