Skip main navigation
Sold for $652,000
  • $652,000

    6 Hickey Rd, Hingham, MA 02043

    4beds
    1,776sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $782,000 Zestimate®
    $367/sqft
    $3,699 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $782,000

    $735,000 - $837,000

    $3,699/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,699/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,699/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,113/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,113/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Hingham Point, where your dream home awaits! Tucked away in a charming cul-de-sac, this renovated ranch sits on nearly half an acre of flat land, surrounded by neighboring homes of higher value. It's the perfect blend of tranquility and value.This commuter's dream is move-in ready and offers an excellent price point. With four bedrooms, including an oversized primary en-suite, there's ample space for all your activities. The open kitchen & living room create a fantastic area for entertaining, complete with a custom Jotel fireplace for those cozy nights. Additionally, a 2nd large family room provides even more entertainment space or can be utilized as an in-law suite, offering a multigenerational living option.If that's not enough, the spacious basement presents plenty of opportunities to expand your living space to suit your needs. With easy access to South Shore Hospital, Route 3, Derby Shops, Luca, & more, the convenience of this location is unbeatable. Come fall in love!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leon Merian 781-258-7418,

    Compass 781-285-8028

    Bought with:

    Martha Toti

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73191108

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 264
    • Dimensions: 22 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 72
    • Dimensions: 9 x 8
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
    • Level: First
    • Area: 88
    • Dimensions: 8 x 11
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 360
    • Dimensions: 20 x 18
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Wood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 187
    • Dimensions: 17 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile
    • Basement: Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,776
    • Total interior livable area: 1,776 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Paved Drive
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio, Rain Gutters, Stone Wall
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:216 B:0 L:32,1037763
    • Zoning: B

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Hingham
    • Subdivision: Hingham Point

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/11/2024Sold$652,000-3.4%$367/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73191108 Report a problem
    1/5/2024Listed for sale$675,000-3.4%$380/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73191108 Report a problem
    10/18/2023Listing removed$699,000$394/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73110658 Report a problem
    9/28/2023Listed for sale$699,000-9.7%$394/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73110658 Report a problem
    8/28/2023Listing removed$774,000$436/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73110658 Report a problem
    7/13/2023Price change$774,000-0.1%$436/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73110658 Report a problem
    6/24/2023Listed for sale$775,000$436/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73110658 Report a problem
    6/13/2023Contingent$775,000$436/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73110658 Report a problem
    5/12/2023Listed for sale$775,000+14.8%$436/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73110658 Report a problem
    10/3/2022Listing removed$674,900$380/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72994579 Report a problem
    8/30/2022Price change$674,900-3.6%$380/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72994579 Report a problem
    8/9/2022Price change$699,900-6.7%$394/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72994579 Report a problem
    6/15/2022Price change$749,900-5.1%$422/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72994579 Report a problem
    6/8/2022Listed for sale$789,900+41.1%$445/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72994579 Report a problem
    1/20/2022Sold$560,000-6.7%$315/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72927702 Report a problem
    12/14/2021Listed for sale$599,999+18.8%$338/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72927702 Report a problem
    9/30/2020Sold$505,000+3.1%$284/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/14/2020Pending sale$490,000$276/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #72698101 Report a problem
    7/25/2020Listed for sale$490,000-6.7%$276/sqft
    Source: William Raveis R.E. & Home Services #72698101 Report a problem
    9/30/2019Listing removed$525,000$296/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #72470016 Report a problem
    8/30/2019Price change$525,000-1.9%$296/sqft
    8/8/2019Price change$534,999-0.9%$301/sqft
    3/24/2019Listed for sale$540,000-6.1%$304/sqft
    Source: William Raveis R.E. & Home Services #72470016 Report a problem
    12/15/2018Listing removed$574,900$324/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #72373839 Report a problem
    9/7/2018Price change$574,900-2.5%$324/sqft
    8/4/2018Listed for sale$589,900+59.4%$332/sqft
    Source: William Raveis R.E. & Home Services #72373839 Report a problem
    8/4/2005Sold$370,000$208/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,362 +2.6%$595,100 +4.1%
    2024$6,202 +9.9%$571,600 +1.3%
    2023$5,644 +3.3%$564,400 +19.4%
    2022$5,462 +1.9%$472,500 +4%
    2021$5,362 +2.3%$454,400
    2020$5,239 +0%$454,400 +2.5%
    2019$5,238 +8.2%$443,500 +7.8%
    2018$4,842 +13.4%$411,400 +18.1%
    2017$4,268 +1.1%$348,400 +3.1%
    2016$4,220 +3.8%$337,900 +4.2%
    2015$4,065 +34.8%$324,400 +4.9%
    2009$3,015 +2.7%$309,200 -3.1%
    2008$2,936 -5%$319,100 -7.1%
    2007$3,092 -4.5%$343,600 -2.4%
    2006$3,239 +2.9%$352,100 +11.4%
    2005$3,147 +21.6%$316,000 +30.4%
    2004$2,589 -6.9%$242,400
    2003$2,780 +8.2%$242,400 +29.7%
    2001$2,570 +19.6%$186,900 +36.7%
    1997$2,148 $136,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02043