Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $11.5K (3/31)
    $838,500

    6 High Ridge Road, New Paltz, NY 12561

    4beds
    1,920sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    1.9 Acres Lot
    $823,200 Zestimate®
    $437/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Heated basement with mini-splitQuiet cul-de-sacFormal dining roomGenerous lot
    Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this beautiful 4-bedroom Colonial sits on 1.9 private acres just minutes from New Paltz Village and SUNY New Paltz. Inside, you'll find a welcoming family room with fireplace, formal dining room, heated basement with mini-split, and a large deck perfect for entertaining. The 2-car garage and generous lot give you room to breathe, with ample storage, a shed, and professional generator wiring already in place. Location Highlights: • Minutes to Downtown New Paltz • Close to SUNY New Paltz • 2 minutes to Hudson Valley Rail Trail • 3 minutes to River-to-Ridge Trailhead • 6 minutes to Trailways Bus Station • 8.3 miles to Minnewaska State Park • 11 miles to Poughkeepsie Metro-North • Easy commute to Poughkeepsie, Fishkill, and Beacon • Near Mohonk Preserve, wineries, breweries, restaurants, and farmers markets • Easy access to local farms, farm stands, and seasonal produce Commuter Friendly: • New Paltz Trailways terminal minutes away, direct buses to Port Authority and Penn Station, first departure before 6 AM, door-to-Manhattan in under two hours • Poughkeepsie Metro-North just 11 miles away Why You'll Love It: World-class hiking, climbing, cycling, and Hudson Valley culture right outside your door, with an easy path to NYC and regional commuting. This is Hudson Valley living at its best.
    187 days
    |
    775
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Start Home Smart, Inc. 914-474-6456,

    Danielle Carlson-Murphy 914-474-6456

    Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20255524MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Washer/Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Microwave, Free-Standing Gas Range, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,920
      • Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,920
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, On Site, Paved, Outside
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Entry location: Garage, deck or front
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 1.9 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), See Remarks
      • Parcel number: 78.3417
      • Zoning: A1 5
      • Zoning description: Agricult. 1.5 AC property class 210-1 Family Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Asphalt, Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: New Paltz

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $437/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $376,000
      • Annual tax amount: $15,303
      • Date on market: 11/5/2025
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $823,200

        $782,000 - $864,000

        $3,920/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/31/2026Price change$838,500-1.4%$437/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20255524 Report a problem
        11/5/2025Listed for sale$850,000+203.6%$443/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20255524 Report a problem
        11/7/2024Listing removed$4,300-4.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/30/2024Listed for rent$4,500$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/12/2003Sold$280,000$146/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $376,000
        2024-- $376,000
        2023-- $376,000
        2022-- $376,000
        2021-- $376,000
        2020-- $376,000
        2019-- $376,000
        2018-- $376,000
        2017$12,631 $376,000
        2016-- $376,000
        2015-- $376,000
        2014-- $376,000
        2013-- $376,000 -6.9%
        2011-- $403,800 -5%
        2010-- $425,000 -5.1%
        2009-- $448,000
        2008-- $448,000
        2007-- $448,000 +21.9%
        2006-- $367,500
        2005-- $367,500 +13.1%
        2004-- $325,000 +5.5%
        2003-- $308,200 +34%
        2002-- $230,000 +21.1%
        2001-- $190,000
        2000-- $190,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12561

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        19 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable