Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $3,000,000

    6 Jay Rd, Chatham Twp., NJ 07928

    8beds
    8baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $3,146,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $7,397 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,146,000

    $2.89M - $3.43M

    $7,397/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,397/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,397/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $20,917/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $20,917/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marlene Toro 908-233-8502,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Karen Torrente

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3958862MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 8
    • Bathrooms: 8

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100 x 200
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0500048140011312

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chatham

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/23/2025Sold$3,000,000
    Source: GSMLS #3958862 Report a problem
    5/3/2025Pending sale$3,000,000
    Source: GSMLS #3958862 Report a problem
    4/25/2025Listed for sale$3,000,000+69.6%
    Source: GSMLS #3958862 Report a problem
    11/15/2018Sold$1,769,000-1.7%
    Source: GSMLS #3496725 Report a problem
    9/28/2018Pending sale$1,799,999
    Source: SIGNATURE REALTY NJ #3496725 Report a problem
    8/23/2018Price change$1,799,999-7.7%
    Source: SIGNATURE REALTY NJ #3496725 Report a problem
    6/17/2018Price change$1,949,9990%
    Source: SIGNATURE REALTY NJ #3480048 Report a problem
    5/22/2018Price change$1,950,000-2.4%
    Source: RE/MAX CLASSIC GROUP #3472839 Report a problem
    3/30/2018Price change$1,997,000-4.7%
    Source: RE/MAX CLASSIC GROUP #3423698 Report a problem
    2/5/2018Price change$2,095,000-4.6%
    Source: RE/MAX CLASSIC GROUP #3423698 Report a problem
    12/20/2017Price change$2,195,000-1.1%
    Source: RE/MAX CLASSIC GROUP #3423698 Report a problem
    12/14/2017Price change$2,220,000-1.1%
    Source: RE/MAX CLASSIC GROUP #3423698 Report a problem
    11/18/2017Price change$2,245,000-2.2%
    Source: RE/MAX CLASSIC GROUP #3423698 Report a problem
    6/20/2017Listed for sale$2,295,000+206%
    Source: RE/MAX Classic Group - Branchburg #3397686 Report a problem
    6/2/2016Sold$750,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$34,370 $1,728,000
    2024$34,370 +1.7%$1,728,000
    2023$33,800 +0.5%$1,728,000
    2022$33,627 +0.8%$1,728,000
    2021$33,368 +4.2%$1,728,000
    2020$32,037 +1.1%$1,728,000
    2019$31,674 +242.6%$1,728,000 +248.5%
    2018$9,246 +1.6%$495,900 -4.2%
    2017$9,101 +0.4%$517,400
    2016$9,065 +0.8%$517,400
    2015$8,992 +2%$517,400
    2014$8,817 +1.2%$517,400
    2013$8,708 +1.8%$517,400
    2012$8,553 +3.2%$517,400
    2011$8,284 +2%$517,400
    2010$8,118 +1.1%$517,400
    2009$8,030 $517,400
    2008-- $517,400 -2.3%
    2007-- $529,800
    2006-- $529,800 +119.1%
    2005-- $241,800
    2004-- $241,800
    2003-- $241,800
    2002-- $241,800
    2001-- $241,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07928