Gorgeous Updated Ranch in the desirable College Section of Plainview with beautiful curb appeal and so much to love! Step into the large and bright living room, formal dining room, and stunning renovated kitchen featuring quartz countertops, glass backsplash, gas cooking, new stainless steel appliances, farm sink, oversized refrigerator, huge sitting island with seating for up to 6, and an incredible walk in pantry. The first floor continues with a spacious primary bedroom with walk in closet and updated full bath, 2 additional nice size bedrooms, and an updated hallway full bath with double sinks. The huge finished basement offers endless space to play and entertain, an office or guest room, renovated full bath, laundry room, large storage closets, and access to the attached 2 car garage. The backyard is an entertainers' dream with a large patio featuring new pavers, lots of privacy, grass area to play, and in ground sprinklers. Additional features include 2 zone natural gas heat, central air, new roof, newer siding, Andersen windows, whole house gas generator, 200 amp electric, new garage doors, gas dryer, new gas boiler and hot water heater, low taxes and so much more! Truly move right in because there is nothing to do but enjoy!
For sale
Price cut: $50K (5/19)
$1,249,999
6 Long Ridge Road, Plainview, NY 11803
3beds
1,772sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1964
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$705/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
In ground sprinklersOversized refrigeratorNew roofStunning renovated kitchenOffice or guest roomLots of privacyGrass area to play
- 11 days |
- 2,089 |
- 83 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
JG Homes 516-978-5521,
Jamie Gorman 516-978-5521
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 998260
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Primary Bedroom with Walk in Closet
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Description: Nice Size Bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Description: Nice Size Bedroom
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Description: Updated Primary Bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Description: Hallway Full Bath with Double Sink
- Level: First
Bathroom 3
- Description: Renovated Full Bath
- Level: Basement
Basement
- Description: Full Finished Basement with room to play, office, laundry, storage
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Description: Big Formal Dining Room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: Renovated Eat in Kitchen with Large Sitting Island
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Master Downstairs, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Storage
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Partial
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,772
- Total interior livable area: 1,772 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2489130270000740
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Plainview
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $705/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $653,000
- Annual tax amount: $18,855
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $1,249,999-3.8%$705/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,299,999+85.7%$734/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2019 | Sold | $699,999$395/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2019 | Listed for sale | $699,999-5.3%$395/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY #3092112 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2018 | Listing removed | $738,888$417/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Laffey International Realty #3036811 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2018 | Price change | $738,888-1.5%$417/sqft |
| 8/6/2018 | Price change | $749,999-6.1%$423/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Laffey International Realty #3036811 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2018 | Price change | $799,000-3.2%$451/sqft |
Source: Laffey Fine Homes International #3036811 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $825,000$466/sqft |
Source: LAFFEY FINE HOMES OF WOODBURY #P1317119 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $653 +2.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $639 -5.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $675 |
| 2021 | $19,855 +2.9% | -- |
| 2020 | $19,293 -7.5% | $1,088 |
| 2019 | $20,865 | $1,088 -16.2% |
| 2018 | $20,865 +6.3% | $1,298 |
| 2017 | $19,633 +6.8% | $1,298 |
| 2016 | $18,382 +215.5% | $1,298 |
| 2015 | $5,826 +9.8% | $1,298 |
| 2013 | $5,306 +7.8% | $1,298 |
| 2012 | $4,920 -47.8% | $1,298 |
| 2011 | $9,429 +5.3% | $1,298 -1.2% |
| 2010 | $8,956 | $1,314 -26.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,783 +3.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,717 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,620 -47.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $3,066 -34.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $4,652 |
| 2003 | -- | $4,652 -56.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $10,650 |
| 2001 | -- | $10,650 |
| 2000 | -- | $10,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Plainview