Exceptional 1836 Antique Farmhouse in Ipswich short distance from Crane Beach offers four bedrooms two and a half baths. The 1st floor has a mudroom, laundry room, half bath, open concept kitchen with spacious family room. In addition, a large light filled living room with working brick fireplace and custom cabinets. Formal dining room features phenomenal antique fireplace with bread oven. Traditional library with built ins, custom shutters and addt’l fireplace. Front staircase accesses four bedrooms, 2 full baths, an office with back spiral staircase connecting directly to the dining room. This distinguished, unique property includes a two story Artist’s Studio with French doors, spiral staircase leading to the second floor where a palladium window offers spectacular views of open fields and an adjacent horse farm. Incredible sunrise and sunset views overlooking the pastures and paddocks can be seen from both the main house and the studio. An historic home to make your own!
For sale
$1,595,000
6 Northgate Rd, Ipswich, MA 01938
4beds
3,811sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1836
1.11 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$419/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Working brick fireplaceLaundry roomOpen concept kitchenSpacious family roomFormal dining roomFour bedroomsCustom cabinets
- 10 days |
- 1,564 |
- 54 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Josephine Mehm Baker 978-808-3378,
J. Barrett & Company 978-468-0046
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73515943
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet, Window(s) - Picture, Balcony - Exterior, Dressing Room
- Level: Second
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Cedar Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Wood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Bathroom - With Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Pocket Door
- Level: First
- Area: 322
- Dimensions: 23 x 14
Family room
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
- Level: First
- Area: 408
- Dimensions: 24 x 17
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Peninsula, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: First
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 17 x 11
Living room
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting
- Level: First
- Area: 480
- Dimensions: 30 x 16
Office
- Features: Closet - Cedar, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
- Level: Second
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Heating
- Oil, Fireplace
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, First Floor
Features
- Cedar Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Closet, Office, Library, Mud Room
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Picture
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,811
- Total interior livable area: 3,811 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,811
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic View(s)
- Waterfront features: Ocean, Beach Ownership(Public)
Lot
- Size: 1.11 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 1952789
- Zoning: RRA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Irregular
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1836
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Ipswich
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $419/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,385,100
- Annual tax amount: $14,931
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$5,092/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000+298.8%$419/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73515943 Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/1994 | Sold | $400,000$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,702 +4.9% | $1,318,600 +7% |
| 2024 | $14,021 +23.4% | $1,232,100 +32.6% |
| 2023 | $11,364 | $929,200 |
| 2022 | $11,364 +5% | $929,200 +13.5% |
| 2021 | $10,819 -1% | $818,400 +4.9% |
| 2020 | $10,933 +3.3% | $779,800 +3.9% |
| 2019 | $10,579 +0.7% | $750,800 +1.8% |
| 2018 | $10,505 +4.4% | $737,700 +4.1% |
| 2017 | $10,058 +0.5% | $708,800 +5.2% |
| 2016 | $10,003 +15.8% | $673,600 +5.3% |
| 2015 | $8,641 +4.4% | $639,600 +3.8% |
| 2014 | $8,276 -0.3% | $616,200 -1.3% |
| 2013 | $8,303 +1.9% | $624,300 -2.2% |
| 2012 | $8,149 +2.7% | $638,100 -3.5% |
| 2011 | $7,937 +3.4% | $661,400 -0.6% |
| 2010 | $7,675 -3.4% | $665,100 -13.5% |
| 2009 | $7,948 +10.2% | $768,700 -1.6% |
| 2008 | $7,210 +6.2% | $781,200 -4.2% |
| 2007 | $6,787 +5.5% | $815,800 +15.6% |
| 2006 | $6,432 +8.4% | $706,000 +11.3% |
| 2005 | $5,933 +1% | $634,500 +3% |
| 2004 | $5,877 +3% | $616,000 +23.5% |
| 2003 | $5,706 +7.9% | $498,800 +34.8% |
| 1999 | $5,287 | $370,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01938