Beautifully sited expanded cape on open level 1.5 acres renovated by Fox Hill Builders. This open-concept home features 4 bedrooms, 4 and 1/2 baths, and sun-filled, spacious rooms built for easy living and entertaining. The kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, a large center island, and granite countertops. The family room, open to the kitchen with New England colonial fireplace, opens to a bluestone patio overlooking the professionally landscaped lawn with mature plantings. Large living and dining rooms, both with wood-burning fireplaces, offer ample space for entertaining. A separate den could be used as a home office. The walk-out lower level has 2 large, finished areas and a full bath. This home has a very flexible floor plan with plenty of room for expansion or to live comfortably as is. A full-house generator completes the package of this meticulously maintained home. A popular central location close to schools, train, and downtown Darien. Lower level is included in the square footage.
Under contract
$2,895,000
6 Old Parish Road, Darien, CT 06820
4beds
4,825sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
1.55 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$600/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 10 days |
- 2,120 |
- 98 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lynne Somerville (203)984-9040,
Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-423-3100
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24174660
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor, Tile Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 255 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 17
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Den
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 20
Family room
- Features: Bookcases, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 550 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25 x 22
Kitchen
- Features: Skylight, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 20
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 432 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 27
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Windows: Thermopane Windows
- Basement: Full,Heated,Partially Finished
- Attic: Storage,Floored,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,825
- Total interior livable area: 4,825 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,825
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Underground Sprinkler
- Waterfront features: Beach Access
Lot
- Size: 1.55 Acres
- Features: Level, Landscaped, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 104752
- Zoning: R-1
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Cedar
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $600/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,802,150
- Annual tax amount: $27,897
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Pending sale | $2,895,000$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,895,000+20.9%$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2015 | Listing removed | $2,395,000$496/sqft |
Source: Halstead Property #99116579 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2015 | Listed for sale | $2,395,000+77.4%$496/sqft |
Source: Halstead Property #30852 Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2008 | Sold | $1,350,000-22.9%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2008 | Listing removed | $1,750,000$363/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #12605 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2008 | Price change | $1,750,000-16.7%$363/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #12605 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2008 | Listed for sale | $2,100,000$435/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #12605 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,897 +5.4% | $1,802,150 |
| 2024 | $26,474 +9.7% | $1,802,150 +31.5% |
| 2023 | $24,131 +2.2% | $1,370,320 |
| 2022 | $23,611 +2.3% | $1,370,320 |
| 2021 | $23,076 +3.1% | $1,370,320 |
| 2020 | $22,377 -0.9% | $1,370,320 |
| 2019 | $22,569 +4.2% | $1,370,320 +1.7% |
| 2018 | $21,668 -0.5% | $1,347,500 |
| 2017 | $21,776 +2.5% | $1,347,500 |
| 2016 | $21,250 +2.7% | $1,347,500 |
| 2015 | $20,684 +2.3% | $1,347,500 |
| 2014 | $20,226 +5.1% | $1,347,500 -7.7% |
| 2013 | $19,236 +3.9% | $1,460,620 |
| 2012 | $18,521 +3.9% | $1,460,620 |
| 2011 | $17,820 +3.9% | $1,460,620 |
| 2010 | $17,148 +29.2% | $1,460,620 +25.1% |
| 2009 | $13,270 -1.2% | $1,167,110 +26.4% |
| 2008 | $13,432 +4.9% | $923,160 |
| 2007 | $12,804 +3.5% | $923,160 |
| 2006 | $12,370 -28% | $923,160 -30% |
| 2005 | $17,171 +55.6% | $1,318,800 +42.9% |
| 2004 | $11,032 +36.8% | $923,160 +49.5% |
| 2003 | $8,063 -6.9% | $617,400 |
| 2001 | $8,656 +7.4% | $617,400 -30% |
| 2000 | $8,063 -6.9% | $882,000 +80.5% |
| 1999 | $8,660 | $488,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Noroton Heights