Enjoy your own private backyard oasis the moment you arrive a well-maintained above-ground pool perfect for summer gatherings, relaxing weekends, or unwinding after a long day. This standout outdoor feature sets the tone for a home designed around comfort, leisure, and effortless enjoyment.Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac in the peaceful community of Hewitt, this beautifully updated property is move-in ready and ideal for year-round living or a serene weekend retreat. Inside, an inviting open layout welcomes you with stainless steel appliances, Quartz countertops, a farmhouse sink, a center island with a built-in microwave and wine refrigerator, and ample cabinetry a kitchen crafted for both everyday meals and entertaining.Warm natural light and thoughtful updates create a comfortable, welcoming atmosphere throughout. The private en-suite bedroom offers a restful retreat with its own bathroom for added convenience and privacy.In addition to the pool, the property includes a second wooded lot, offering a great balance of usable outdoor space and low-maintenance natural beauty.Located just moments from Upper Greenwood Lake, scenic hiking trails, parks, and local conveniences, this home delivers the lifestyle Hewitt is known for nature, tranquility, and a strong sense of community.
Active
$599,999
6 Ramsay Rd, West Milford Twp., NJ 07421
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.37 Acres Lot
$596,500 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$25/mo HOA
What's special
Private backyard oasisWell-maintained above-ground poolSecond wooded lotBeautifully updated propertyThoughtful updatesAmple cabinetryLow-maintenance natural beauty
- 40 days |
- 438 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Taormina 973-657-9222,
Werner Realty,
Mark Werner
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4018449
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 13 x 8
Bedroom 3
- Level: Ground
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
- Level: First
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Family room
- Level: Ground
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island
- Level: First
- Area: 81
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Heating
- 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Gas-Propane Leased
Cooling
- Ductless Split AC, Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Utility Room, Bathroom, In-Law Floorplan, Den, Walkout
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Yes,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning, Wood Stove-Freestanding
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Built-In Garage, Underground
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Handicap Modified
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Dimensions: .373 AC
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 2515020010000000050001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom Home,Raised Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1989
- Major remodel year: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Propane
- Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Boats - Gas Powered Allowed, Clubhouse
- Subdivision: Upper Greenwood Lake
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $300 annually
Location
- Region: Hewitt
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $222,400
- Annual tax amount: $9,627
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Exclusions: personal items, washer/dryer
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$596,500
$567,000 - $626,000
$3,301/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,999+50.4% |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2023 | Sold | $399,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2023 | Pending sale | $399,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $399,000+69.8% |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2011 | Sold | $235,000-9.3% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2010 | Listed for sale | $259,000 |
Source: Weichert Realtors #2760168 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2010 | Listing removed | $259,000 |
Source: Weichert Realtors #2760168 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2010 | Price change | $259,000-7.2% |
Source: Weichert Realtors #2760168 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2010 | Price change | $279,000-7% |
Source: Weichert Realtors #2760168 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2010 | Price change | $299,900-9.1% |
Source: Weichert Realtors #2760168 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2010 | Listed for sale | $329,900+106.3% |
Source: Weichert Realtors #2760168 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2001 | Sold | $159,900 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,296 +2.6% | $222,400 |
| 2024 | $9,063 | $222,400 |
| 2023 | $9,063 +2.2% | $222,400 |
| 2022 | $8,872 +2.5% | $222,400 |
| 2021 | $8,654 +3.5% | $222,400 |
| 2020 | $8,364 +0.2% | $222,400 |
| 2019 | $8,344 +1.3% | $222,400 |
| 2018 | $8,235 -0.2% | $222,400 |
| 2017 | $8,249 +1.2% | $222,400 |
| 2016 | $8,153 +2.5% | $222,400 |
| 2015 | $7,955 +4.4% | $222,400 +1.5% |
| 2014 | $7,618 | $219,100 +71.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $127,800 +11.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $114,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Upper Greenwood Lake