Discover refined living in this exquisite Tudor-style residence, elegantly poised on a secluded wooded acreage in the heart of College Station. This meticulously remodeled, 3,725 square foot home boasts 4 spacious bedrooms and 3 baths. You will also find an additional 400 square feet of detached, updated flex space with a half bath attached to the garage. Newly refinished original hardwood floors dance underfoot, beautifully contrasting the vaulted ceilings. The primary suite serves as a serene retreat, complete with a cozy sitting area. The primary bath is a sanctuary. Each additional bedroom offers ample space and comfort. The exterior's freshly painted facade is gracefully concealed behind a tree-line, and a brand new roof in the summer of 2025. This property is a lifestyle, an invitation to indulge in luxury, and a testament to quality craftsmanship at its finest. Experience the perfect blend of elegance and contemporary living in this College Station gem.
Pending
Price cut: $60K (4/2)
$869,000
6 Ranchero Rd, College Station, TX 77845
4beds
3,074sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
2.67 Acres Lot
$858,100 Zestimate®
$283/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand new roofSecluded wooded acreageFreshly painted facadeTudor-style residenceVaulted ceilings
- 46 days |
- 120 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah Chilton TREC #0706129 972-755-8877,
Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 27359696
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher
Features
- Primary Bed - 1st Floor
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,074
- Total interior livable area: 3,074 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2.67 Acres
- Features: Wooded, 2 Up to 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 28591
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $283/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $414,073
- Annual tax amount: $5,761
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
Estimated market value
$858,100
$815,000 - $901,000
$3,053/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Contingent | $869,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Pending sale | $869,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Contingent | $869,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $869,000-6.5%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $929,000-4.1%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Price change | $969,000-3.1%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $999,900+82.1%$325/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2022 | Pending sale | $549,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $549,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,435 +2% | $414,073 +8.7% |
| 2024 | $4,349 -6.2% | $381,096 -5.7% |
| 2023 | $4,637 +10.9% | $403,946 +38.9% |
| 2022 | $4,182 -3.1% | $290,844 +10% |
| 2021 | $4,317 | $264,404 -1.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $267,633 -12.7% |
| 2019 | $5,186 +13.7% | $306,540 +1.2% |
| 2018 | $4,561 | $302,760 +14.6% |
| 2017 | $4,561 0% | $264,080 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $4,562 | $249,010 -4.8% |
| 2015 | $4,562 | $261,530 -0.8% |
| 2014 | $4,562 | $263,630 0% |
| 2013 | -- | $263,640 +2.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $256,930 +0.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $255,380 -0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $257,470 +9.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $235,580 |
| 2008 | -- | $235,580 +6% |
| 2007 | -- | $222,160 +11.2% |
| 2006 | $4,277 +4.6% | $199,840 |
| 2005 | $4,091 | $199,840 +9.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $182,050 +1.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $179,070 |
| 2002 | -- | $179,070 +3.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $173,170 |
| 2000 | -- | $173,170 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77845