Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (5/22)
    $2,249,000

    6 Sandy Hill Rd, Wayland, MA 01778

    4beds
    5,363sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.93 Acres Lot
    $2,164,200 Zestimate®
    $419/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fireplaced loungeLaundry roomThree-car garageFormal dining roomBeautifully landscaped lotBonus spaceQuiet wayland cul-de-sac
    Tucked on a quiet Wayland cul-de-sac, this captivating Colonial sits on a beautifully landscaped lot, blending timeless charm with refined modern living and thoughtful updates. A welcoming front porch opens to elegant interiors featuring a formal dining room and designer kitchen with quartz countertops, a waterfall island and a 48-inch Fisher & Paykel gas range, flowing into a dramatic fireplaced family room with 18-foot ceilings. The main level also includes a private office, an ensuite bonus room and access to a deck and screened porch. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a sitting area, dual walk-in closets and a luxurious ensuite bath, alongside three bedrooms including one with its own ensuite and two sharing a Jack-and-Jill bath with reading nooks, plus a laundry room. The lower level impresses with soaring ceilings, a dedicated gym, fireplaced lounge and bonus space. Completed by a three-car garage, this home offers outstanding space, privacy and livability.
    25 days
    |
    1,273
    |
    68
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Will 617-431-2000,

    360 Realty LLC 781-851-4004

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73508396

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Range
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,363
      • Total interior livable area: 5,363 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,877
      • Finished area below ground: 1,486

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Screened, Deck, Deck - Roof, Deck - Wood, Patio, Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Porch - Screened, Deck, Deck - Roof, Deck - Wood, Patio, Patio - Enclosed, Balcony, Screens
      Lot
      • Size: 0.93 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:04 L:077A,859545
      • Zoning: R40

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Wayland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $419/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,644,700
      • Annual tax amount: $25,707
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,164,200

        $2.06M - $2.27M

        $6,701/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Price change$2,249,000-2.2%$419/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73508396 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$2,299,000+36%$429/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73508396 Report a problem
        11/30/2022Sold$1,690,000-6.1%$315/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73029538 Report a problem
        10/17/2022Contingent$1,799,000$335/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73029538 Report a problem
        9/29/2022Price change$1,799,000-3.7%$335/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73029538 Report a problem
        8/25/2022Listed for sale$1,869,000+71.5%$348/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73029538 Report a problem
        7/30/2004Sold$1,090,000$203/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/16/2003Sold$1,090,000+2170.8%$203/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/2/1998Sold$48,000$9/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$25,707 +5.6%$1,644,700 +4.8%
        2024$24,354 +7.6%$1,569,200 +15.4%
        2023$22,642 +1.7%$1,359,900 +12.1%
        2022$22,257 +2.4%$1,212,900 +3.3%
        2021$21,739 +4.3%$1,173,800
        2020$20,847 +2.3%$1,173,800 +5.3%
        2019$20,379 -2.1%$1,114,800 -3.5%
        2018$20,826 +2.6%$1,155,100 +3.2%
        2017$20,299 +6.8%$1,119,000 +2.1%
        2016$19,013 $1,096,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01778

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable