Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    6 Spotted Eagle Rd, Big Sky, MT 59716

    4beds
    3,479sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    0.79 Acres Lot
    $5,521,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $6,536 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $5,521,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $6,536/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,536/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,536/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $495/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $495/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience the pinnacle of mountain living in this meticulously designed home, just 5 minutes from all the world class amenities of the newly opened One&Only Moonlight Basin, Madison Base and Big Sky Resort, "The Biggest Skiing in America". This architectural masterpiece, crafted by Ryan Group Architects and built by Wade and Associates, blends modern luxury with the natural beauty of its surroundings, creating a residence that is both a sanctuary and an entertainer’s dream. Enjoy panoramic vistas spanning Andesite Mountain, Lone Peak, and the Spanish Peaks from oversized Zola triple-pane, European-style windows and the expansive outdoor decks. Landscaping and deck placement ensure a serene retreat without sacrificing natural light or views. Thoughtfully oriented for ultimate privacy, the home feels secluded despite being part of a quiet, welcoming cul-de-sac. Inspired by Frank Lloyd Wright, this retreat boasts solid Oak flooring, British Columbia clear cedar ceilings, custom maple cabinetry throughout, all floor elevator, and custom over-height doors with extra-wide hallways. Modern amenities such as the oversized kitchen island, Fisher-Paykel appliances, advanced air-handling system, Lutron-controlled lighting, steam shower, ski lockers with charging capabilities, and elevated finishes in every room make life in this modern oasis truly luxurious. The home was built for longevity and performance with a highly engineered foundation, steel-reinforced structure, low-maintenance exterior, extra insulated walls for energy efficiency and a membrane roofing system. Location reigns supreme, with convenient ski access (75 yards to neighborhood ski access trails, Cascade return lift) and 12 minutes to Big Sky Town Center. Enjoy the added ease of being a 5-minute drive to One&Only Moonlight Basin, Big Sky Mountain Village, Madison Base, as well as dining, shops, and services. With its unparalleled views, luxurious features, and impeccable craftsmanship, this home is an extraordinary offering in the Big Sky market. Whether you’re seeking a primary residence, a seasonal retreat, or the potential to act as a high-performing rental property (currently on AirBnB Luxe status), this mountain estate delivers on every level.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Charlotte Durham 406-581-8891,

    Big Sky Sotheby's - Bozeman

    Bought with:

    Jeff Helms, BRO-10507

    The Big Sky Real Estate Co.

    Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 407467Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Radiant Floor
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Wet Bar, Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Steam Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Burning Stove, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: Bathroom,Bedroom,Rec/Family Area,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,479
    • Total interior livable area: 3,479 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,479

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Landscaping
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Southern Exposure, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.79 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0029004262
    • Zoning description: None/Unknown
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Custom
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cedar, Other, Stone
    • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2022
    Details
    • Builder name: Wade and Associates/Ryan Group Architects

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Propane, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Heat Detector, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Big Sky
    • Subdivision: Cascade Sub. - Big Sky

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $495 annually
    • Amenities included: Ski Accessible
    • Services included: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,3rd Party Financing
    • Ownership: Full
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Sold--
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #407467 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Pending sale$5,825,000$1,674/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #407467 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Contingent$5,825,000$1,674/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #407467 Report a problem
    12/11/2025Price change$5,825,000+5.9%$1,674/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #407467 Report a problem
    9/19/2025Price change$5,499,000-8.3%$1,581/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #401468 Report a problem
    4/5/2025Price change$5,995,000-4.1%$1,723/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #398322 Report a problem
    3/15/2025Price change$6,249,000-3.8%$1,796/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #398322 Report a problem
    12/23/2024Listed for sale$6,499,000$1,868/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #398322 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$21,158 +24.1%$6,071,000 +28.4%
    2024$17,053 +2%$4,728,700 +0.3%
    2023$16,711 +114.7%$4,713,500 +125.2%
    2022$7,784 +557.9%$2,093,105 +522.8%
    2021$1,183 +24.2%$336,095 +34.1%
    2020$953 -7.6%$250,579
    2019$1,031 -40.3%$250,579 -11.2%
    2018$1,727 -1.2%$282,103
    2017$1,747 -23.6%$282,103 +106.3%
    2016$2,287 +101.8%$136,733
    2015$1,133 -48.7%$136,733 -35.5%
    2014$2,209 $212,022

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 59716