Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,916,420
  • $1,916,420

    6 Sycamore Lane, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    4,731sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $1,916,700 Zestimate®
    $405/sqft
    $7,886 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,916,700

    $1.74M - $2.11M

    $7,886/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,886/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,886/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,801/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,801/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ALL OFFERS DUE BY TUESDAY, MARCH 3RD - 3PM. Fabulous Farmhouse Colonial ideally sited on a coveted cul-de-sac near Silver Spring CC. Thoughtfully expanded and reimagined over the years by master artisan Neil Hicks, this exceptional residence reflects significant capital investment in structural expansion, high-impact interior renovations, outdoor living enhancements, and comprehensive mechanical upgrades. Designed for both refined entertaining & everyday comfort, the open-concept main level features a stunning Chef's KIT flowing seamlessly into a sun-drenched Sun Rm and the expansive Family Rm w/vaulted ceiling, fireplace & abundant natural light. Main-level Primary Suite serves as a private retreat, complete w/vaulted ceiling, custom built-ins, spacious bath + dedicated office. Upstairs offers three additional BR's, including a generous ensuite, plus a versatile Den. Finished lower-level expansion provides media space, gym + add'l office flexibility. The resort-inspired backyard is truly exceptional, showcasing a heated gunite pool + spa, expansive stone patios, and rich mahogany decking-creating a private oasis for relaxation & entertaining. Excellent commute location w/easy access to Metro North at Katonah Station, New Canaan and Stamford. Just minutes to vibrant downtown Ridgefield, offering acclaimed dining, boutique shopping, and cultural destinations. Ridgefield with its natural beauty allows for an active lifestyle. Approximately 1 HR to NYC

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karla Murtaugh (203)856-5534,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-290-2477

    Bought with:

    Kathryn Bates, RES.0785742

    Compass Connecticut, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24154284MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 345.42 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20.2 x 17.1
    Bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 179.98 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.11 x 16.2
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 133.32 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.11 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 256.08 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.2 x 19.4
    Den
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 145.95 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.5 x 13.9
    Dining room
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165.06 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.6 x 13.1
    Family room
    • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 568.26 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23.1 x 24.6
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 250.4 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19.1 x 13.11
    Living room
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 427.12 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.2 x 28.1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Oven/Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Garage Access,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,731
    • Total interior livable area: 4,731 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,743
    • Finished area below ground: 988

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Driveway, Private
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 1.10 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Level, Sloped, Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 276566
    • Zoning: RAA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cedar
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Basketball Court, Golf, Library, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield
    • Subdivision: South Ridgefield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$1,916,420+16.1%$405/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24154284 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$1,650,000$349/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24154284 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000+240.2%$349/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24154284 Report a problem
    6/10/1994Sold$485,000$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,516 +3.9%$639,520
    2024$16,851 +2.1%$639,520
    2023$16,506 +0.7%$639,520 +10.9%
    2022$16,389 +0.8%$576,460
    2021$16,262 +0.3%$576,460
    2020$16,210 $576,460
    2019$16,210 +1.2%$576,460
    2018$16,014 +2.4%$576,460 +0.3%
    2017$15,644 +1.9%$574,940
    2016$15,345 +2.6%$574,940
    2015$14,954 $574,940
    2014$14,954 +17.7%$574,940 -7.8%
    2012$12,702 -1.2%$623,580
    2011$12,852 +1%$623,580
    2010$12,721 +2%$623,580
    2009$12,472 +0.5%$623,580
    2008$12,415 -4%$623,580 +19.9%
    2007$12,937 +6.7%$520,170 +3.9%
    2006$12,126 +3.6%$500,440
    2005$11,710 +6.3%$500,440
    2004$11,020 +6%$500,440
    2003$10,394 +35.7%$500,440 +66.6%
    2001$7,657 +9.6%$300,400 0%
    2000$6,985 +8%$300,420
    1997$6,465 $300,420

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06877