Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $3,292,900

    6 Whalerock Rd, East Hampton, NY 11937

    5beds
    4,010sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1980
    1 Acres Lot
    $3,292,900 Zestimate®
    $821/sqft
    $7,921 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,292,900

    $2.90M - $3.75M

    $7,921/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,921/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,921/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $23,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $23,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Privacy With a Flare - East Hampton Nicely situated contemporary home featuring privacy and a light bright interior. Approximately 3,800+/- sq. ft. of living space with an open layout, large living room with high ceilings, eat in kitchen, four plus bedrooms and four and a half bathrooms. Lower level has a large media room with a large bar and ping pong table (all beautifully done) / Second Master bedroom & bathroom also on lower level. Large deck with plenty of space for entertaining leading out to a private back yard and to the free form Heated Gunite pool with Jacuzzi and waterfall flowing into the pool. Located in close proximity to the village, ocean beaches, and local restaurants. Come take a look and you will want to stay for the summer, or spend your weekends here. Beautifully renovated in 2013. Now @ $257.54 per sf. ~Definitely a Must See !!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Trash compactor, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,010 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Wood
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0300091000200003000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1980

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: East Hampton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/4/2022Sold$2,333,000+136.9%$582/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/30/2020Sold$985,000$246/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/12/2020Sold$985,000-1.4%$246/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/22/2020Pending sale$999,000$249/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman Real Estate #347405 Report a problem
    1/29/2020Price change$999,000-4.9%$249/sqft
    12/13/2019Price change$1,050,000-11.7%$262/sqft
    10/16/2019Price change$1,189,000-8.2%$297/sqft
    9/15/2019Listing removed$25,000$6/sqft
    Source: East Hampton #107905 Report a problem
    9/13/2019Listed for sale$1,295,000-13.7%$323/sqft
    7/28/2019Listed for rent$25,000$6/sqft
    Source: East Hampton #107905 Report a problem
    4/10/2019Listing removed$1,500,000$374/sqft
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens Report a problem
    12/19/2018Listed for sale$1,500,000+300%$374/sqft
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #110208 Report a problem
    11/21/2018Listing removed$25,000+25%$6/sqft
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens #107905 Report a problem
    9/20/2018Listed for rent$20,000$5/sqft
    Source: Brown Harris Stevens East Hampton Office #107905 Report a problem
    12/9/1999Sold$375,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $11,450
    2023-- $11,450
    2022-- $11,450
    2021-- $11,450
    2020-- $11,450
    2019-- $11,450
    2018-- $11,450
    2017$10,398 $11,450
    2016-- $11,450
    2015-- $11,450
    2014-- $11,450
    2013-- $11,450
    2012-- $11,450
    2011-- $11,450
    2010-- $11,450
    2009-- $11,450
    2008-- $11,450
    2007$8,339 +21.5%$11,450
    2005$6,863 +10.4%$11,450
    2004$6,218 +1%$11,450
    2003$6,155 +1.2%$11,450
    2002$6,080 $11,450
    2001-- $11,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Northwest Harbor