Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $975,000

    60 Edgemere Rd, Livingston Twp., NJ 07039

    4beds
    2,077sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $469/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully updated and sun filled home with natural light, this move-in-ready bi-level offers space, style, and incredible versatility.The main level features an open-concept living and dining area with sliders leading to a large deck, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The updated kitchen offers a spacious layout with island seating, soft-close wood cabinetry, and great flow into the main living areas. Three generous bedrooms and an updated full bath complete this level. Beautiful hard wood floors throughout. The ground level adds exceptional flexibility with a large bedroom, updated bathroom, den with direct access to the beautiful hardscape patio and backyard, plus a full-size outdoor fireplace. Truly a private oasis.This level also includes an office, laundry room, and entry to the built-in garage.Additional upgrades include a new garage door opener, EV charger, new lawn sprinklers, upgraded electrical panel, new hot water heater with sensor, new A/C, Nest thermostat, and so much more. Plus, an 8kW Generac generator for added peace of mind.And yes, low-cost energy bills too! This home truly has it all. Close to Livingston schools, Houses of Worship and NYC transportation. Close to great restaurants and and shopping and food stores.
    15 days
    |
    2,118
    |
    117
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan Kruger 973-740-1881,

    Howard Hanna Rand Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4025972MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 187
      • Dimensions: 17 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Ground
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Family room
      • Level: Ground
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 x 13
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Central Air, Ductless Split AC
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Office, Foyer, Utility Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum, Wood
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,077
      • Total interior livable area: 2,077 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Curbs, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Dimensions: 76 x 268
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 1610039000000000590000
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Other equipment: Generator-Built-In

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1964
      • Major remodel year: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Livingston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $469/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $581,500
      • Annual tax amount: $14,223
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Pending sale$975,000$469/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4025972 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$975,000+320.3%$469/sqft
        Source: NJMLS #26016534 Report a problem
        8/19/1998Sold$232,000$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,718 +3.5%$581,500
        2024$14,223 +4.8%$581,500
        2023$13,566 +0.8%$581,500
        2022$13,456 +1.9%$581,500
        2021$13,206 +2.2%$581,500
        2020$12,923 +1.4%$581,500 +17.7%
        2019$12,750 $494,000
        2018$12,750 +3.2%$494,000
        2017$12,350 +1.5%$494,000
        2016$12,167 +3.4%$494,000
        2015$11,772 +3.9%$494,000
        2014$11,327 +4%$494,000
        2013$10,888 +3%$494,000
        2012$10,567 +3.9%$494,000
        2011$10,172 +4.3%$494,000
        2010$9,752 +12.3%$494,000
        2009$8,686 +5%$494,000 +740.1%
        2008$8,273 +8.7%$58,800
        2007$7,609 $58,800
        2006-- $58,800
        2005-- $58,800
        2004$7,221 $58,800
        2003-- $58,800
        2002-- $58,800
        2001-- $58,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07039

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable