Skip main navigation
Sold for $135,000
  • $135,000

    60 Soapstone Rd, Ridgeway, VA 24148

    4beds
    2,760sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1912
    1.15 Acres Lot
    $135,200 Zestimate®
    $49/sqft
    $1,589 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $135,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,589/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $781/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $781/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step back in time and fall in love with this 1912 farmhouse nestled on a level, cleared 1.15 acres in Ridgeway. Full of character and history, this home blends timeless 1900s charm with many of the big-ticket updates already completed for you. Major improvements include updated plumbing, electrical, heat pump, and hot water heater in 2015, & a roof that's only about 10 yrs old. Under the carpet you'll find hardwood floors. The main level is nearly completely updated, with just a few small projects left to complete. Upstairs, you'll find mostly original early-1900s charm, aside from the updated (still in progress) bathroom and one freshly painted bedroom, which allows you to enjoy the home's original charm or update it to your style. My favorite features of this home are the tall ceilings, welcoming front porch perfect for rocking chairs and sweet tea, the upstairs front porch that feels like something out of a storybook, a spacious back deck overlooking the open yard (needs some repair but offers incredible potential). Most of the major work has already been done. With a few additional projects, this farmhouse can be beautifully restored to its former glory. Due to peeling paint and some deck boards needing to be repaired, the home will qualify for cash or conventional financing only. If you've been searching for acreage, character, and the opportunity to finish bringing an old farmhouse back to glory, this is it. Call today to schedule your private showing today.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    TONYA DEANN BREDAMUS 276-806-9018,

    KW MARTINSVILLE

    Bought with:

    Non Member Transaction Agent

    Non-Member Transaction Office

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 924855MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: E
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: U
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: U
    Bedroom 4
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,760
    • Total interior livable area: 2,760 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,760

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    Lot
    • Size: 1.15 Acres
    • Dimensions: 200x250
    • Features: Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 50.7(000 )000 /040A
    • Zoning: A-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum
    Condition
    • Completed
    • Year built: 1912

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 0 Phase
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ridgeway
    • Subdivision: N/A

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$135,000-9.9%$49/sqft
    Source: RVAR #924855 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Pending sale$149,900$54/sqft
    Source: RVAR #924855 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Listed for sale$149,900+403.5%$54/sqft
    Source: MVMLS #146835 Report a problem
    11/7/2014Sold$29,770$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$575 $103,600
    2023$575 $103,600
    2022$575 $103,600
    2021$575 +3%$103,600 +3%
    2020$558 $100,600
    2019$558 -44.5%$100,600
    2018$1,006 -98.2%$100,600
    2017$55,833 +10.1%$100,600 -3.2%
    2016$50,703 $103,900
    2015$50,703 $103,900
    2014$50,703 +9900%$103,900
    2013$507 -4.3%$103,900
    2012$530 -99%--
    2011$52,992 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24148