Exceptional private estate situated on 7.85 ± acres in the Abbotts Creek area of Davidson County. Offering over 4,100 square feet of above-grade living space, this impressive residence features expansive living areas, wood flooring, abundant natural light, and a central fireplace creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The full unfinished basement provides outstanding opportunity for future expansion including additional living space, recreation areas, or guest accommodations. Exterior features include a brick veneer exterior, durable metal roof, covered porch, and a detached 1,617 sq ft outbuilding ideal for workshop space, storage, hobby use, or garage parking. A rare opportunity to enjoy peaceful rural living with privacy, space, and convenience to High Point and surrounding Triad areas.
For sale
$949,999
600 Barney Rd, High Point, NC 27265
4beds
4,168sqft
Est.:
Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
8 Acres Lot
$895,000 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundant natural lightBrick veneer exteriorWood flooringDurable metal roofCovered porch
- 3 days |
- 341 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Don Eddins 336-880-0074,
Connection Realty, LLC,
Madison Eddins 336-880-1349,
Connection Realty, LLC
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1219266
Originating MLS: Greensboro
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,584
- Total interior livable area: 4,168 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,168
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 8 Acres
- Features: Partially Wooded
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 0100600000069000
- Zoning: RA1
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $699,270
- Annual tax amount: $4,824
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 10 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$895,000
$850,000 - $940,000
$2,404/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $949,999+20.6% |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Sold | $787,500$189/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,825 | $699,270 |
| 2024 | $4,825 | $699,270 |
| 2023 | $4,825 | $699,270 |
| 2022 | $4,825 | $699,270 |
| 2021 | $4,825 +16.8% | $699,270 +16.8% |
| 2020 | $4,130 | $598,510 |
| 2019 | -- | $598,510 |
| 2018 | $3,832 | $598,510 |
| 2017 | $3,832 | $598,510 |
| 2016 | $3,832 | $598,510 |
| 2015 | $3,832 -5.2% | $598,510 -3.8% |
| 2014 | $4,044 | $622,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $622,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $622,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $622,100 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
| 1999 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27265