Highly desirable north facing residence in the popular 600 building at Smith Ranch Homes, a gated 55+ community set on over 30 acres in central San Rafael. This sought-after 2-bedroom Plan 7 offers soaring 9-foot ceilings, abundant natural light, and serene outlooks of redwoods and beautifully landscaped gardens. Ideally located near the community garden and pool, this home provides easy access to the best of the community's resort-style amenities. Enjoy a year-round heated lap pool and spa, fitness center, putting green, bocce and croquet courts, art studio, and scenic walking paths surrounding a tranquil pond. A vibrant social calendar includes weekly events, guest speakers, movies, and gatherings. Additional highlights include valet services, a staffed gatehouse, and pet-friendly livingall just moments from shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Monthly dining fee of $1,169 per person includes 20 meals.
Pending
$925,000
600 Deer Valley Road #2P, San Rafael, CA 94903
2beds
1,259sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1991
-- sqft lot
$920,900 Zestimate®
$735/sqft
$3,773/mo HOA
What's special
- 14 days |
- 206 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy E Diller DRE #01297467 415-716-1659,
Coldwell Banker Realty 415-897-3000
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326038032
Originating MLS: Marin County
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,259
- Total interior livable area: 1,259 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Covered
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Community
Lot
- Size: 1,258.88 Square Feet
- Features: Close to Clubhouse
Details
- Parcel number: 15537523
- Special conditions: Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1991
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pool, Putting Green(s), Recreation Facilities
- Services included: Cable TV, Common Areas, Elevator, Gas, Insurance on Structure, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pool, Recreation Facility, Roof, Sewer, Trash
- HOA fee: $3,773 monthly
- HOA name: Smith Ranch Homes
- HOA phone: 415-492-4900
Location
- Region: San Rafael
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $735/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $800,700
- Annual tax amount: $12,068
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
$920,900
$875,000 - $967,000
$3,817/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $925,000$735/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $925,000+17.8%$735/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Sold | $785,000-1.8%$624/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2023 | Pending sale | $799,000$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2023 | Contingent | $799,000$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $799,000$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $799,000$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Price change | $799,000-1.4%$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $810,000-3%$643/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2023 | Listing removed | $835,000$663/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $835,000+38%$663/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2014 | Sold | $605,000-19.3%$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2001 | Sold | $750,000+114.3%$596/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/1996 | Sold | $350,000$278/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,068 -25.1% | $800,700 +2% |
| 2024 | $16,122 +244.9% | $785,000 +303.9% |
| 2023 | $4,675 +19.3% | $194,377 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,920 +5.5% | $190,567 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,714 +2.3% | $186,830 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,632 +6.5% | $184,915 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,411 +1.8% | $181,291 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,351 +10.4% | $177,737 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,035 +3.2% | $174,252 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,941 +4.8% | $170,836 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,805 -60.1% | $168,270 -70.2% |
| 2014 | $7,036 | $564,928 +12% |
| 2013 | -- | $504,400 |
| 2012 | -- | $504,400 -41.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $858,337 |
| 2010 | -- | $858,337 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $860,377 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $843,510 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $826,972 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $810,757 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $794,865 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $779,280 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $765,000 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $750,000 +93% |
| 2001 | -- | $388,620 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Smith Ranch