Welcome to The Haywood in the heart of South Austin. Our apartments in Austin, Texas offer one and two-bedroom floor plans ranging from 624 to 1,197 square feet, each featuring open layouts with wood-inspired flooring, stainless steel appliances, and private patios or balconies.
Located in South Austin near Southpark Meadows and Onion Creek, these Austin apartments place you minutes away from shopping, dining, and entertainment. The community features a resort-style swimming pool, 24-hour fitness center, and coffee and tea bar.
Residents enjoy helpful amenities including carports, detached garages, on-site dog park, and package lockers. Pet owners appreciate our pet-friendly environment with a dedicated dog park.
Apartment for rent
$1,508/mo
Fees may apply
The Haywood Apartments, APT 2103, 600 E Fm 1626 Rd, Austin, TX 78748
2beds
995sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Apartment
Available Mon Jun 29 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Air conditioner
In unit laundry
Covered parking
What's special
Wood-inspired flooringPrivate patios or balconiesResort-style swimming poolStainless steel appliancesDedicated dog parkOn-site dog parkOpen layouts
- 23 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Air Conditioner
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 995 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Covered, Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Business Center, Coffee & Tea Bar, On-Site Maintenance, On-Site Management, Package Receiving
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pool
- Security: Gated Community
HOA
- Amenities included: Fitness Center, Pool
Location
- Region: Austin
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 12 Months
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Price change | $1,508-0.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $1,513-3.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $1,562+0.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $1,551-0.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $1,552-1.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $1,577+0.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $1,576-0.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $1,579-4.4%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $1,651-0.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $1,654-0.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $1,655-0.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $1,659-0.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,660+7.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Listing removed | $1,544$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Price change | $1,544-0.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2025 | Price change | $1,554+0.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2025 | Price change | $1,544-0.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2025 | Price change | $1,554-1.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2025 | Price change | $1,579+0.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2025 | Price change | $1,569-0.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2025 | Price change | $1,579-1.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2025 | Price change | $1,599-1.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2025 | Price change | $1,629+0.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2024 | Price change | $1,619-10.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,811$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Slaughter Creek