Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $785,000

    600 S Alexander Creek Rd, Newnan, GA 30263

    5beds
    5,156sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1997
    1.61 Acres Lot
    $835,300 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $4,117 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $835,300

    $777,000 - $902,000

    $4,117/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,117/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,117/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,684/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,684/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Here it is! STUNNING WATERFRONT PROPERTY in MINT CONDITION you have to see! Located on the B.T. Brown 339 ACRE LAKE, this 5156 SQ FT custom built 4-SIDED BRICK home is what you've been waiting for! Looking for MULTI-GENERATIONAL LIVING? Want to rent out the basement? You can do that! PRIVATE DRIVE TO TERRACE LEVEL! Get welcomed by the nice LONG DOUBLE DRIVEWAY and notice the beautiful ROCKING CHAIR FRONT PORCH. Enter the main level with front yard views from the formal dining room and bedroom with en-suite half bath. You'll see EXHILARATING VIEWS of the BACKYARD and LAKE from the family room, kitchen w/ breakfast nook and the OWNER'S SUITE with PRIVATE ACCESS TO THE OUTDOOR BACK DECK! Additional bedroom with en-suite full bath, laundry and powder room completes the main level (BEAUTIFUL TILED FLOORS AND HARDWOOD FLOORING ON MAIN LEVEL as well) - UPSTAIRS you'll see a GUEST BEDROOM W/ EN-SUITE FULL BATH, perfect for privacy. TERRACE LEVEL IS FULLY FINISHED with bedroom, full bath, secondary family/recreation room, kitchenette, workshop and of course, SPECTACULAR BACKYARD VIEWS. Freshly painted, UPGRADED THROUGHOUT, extremely well maintained, you won't be disappointed! Admire the BEAUTIFULLY LANDSCAPED FENCED-IN BACKYARD and watch the sun set from the TREX DECK WITH PERGOLA overlooking the WATERFALL and GOLDFISH POND. Hang by the FIREPIT with your favorite drink and take in the serenity of the views of the lake that you can PADDLEBOARD, FISH or KAYAK! There's not a lot on the market, make your appointment today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kate Hayfer,

    Southern Classic Realtors

    Bought with:

    Kathleen Blakeley, 382985

    Prestige Properties of Georgia

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7318817MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
    • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Shower, Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Great Room, Seats 12+
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Boat Door,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,156
    • Total interior livable area: 5,156 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,855
    • Finished area below ground: 2,301

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Boat Launch
    • Body of water: Brown
    • Frontage length: Waterfrontage Length(135)
    Lot
    • Size: 1.61 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Private, Sloped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Outbuilding, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 094 5237 031
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Doors, Thermostat, Windows
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Alarm, Security System Leased, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Lake, Park, Street Lights

DateEventPrice
    9/16/2025Listing removed$700,000-10.8%$136/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6919338 Report a problem
    5/1/2024Sold$785,000-1.3%$152/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7318817 Report a problem
    1/30/2024Pending sale$795,000$154/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10234008 Report a problem
    1/2/2024Listed for sale$795,000+13.6%$154/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10234008 Report a problem
    9/27/2021Listing removed$700,000$136/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #9019997 Report a problem
    7/23/2021Listed for sale$700,000+5.3%$136/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6919338 Report a problem
    5/18/2021Sold$665,000-3.3%$129/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8948259 Report a problem
    4/23/2021Pending sale$688,000$133/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8948259 Report a problem
    4/9/2021Listed for sale$688,000$133/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8948259 Report a problem
    3/31/2021Pending sale$688,000$133/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8948259 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listed for sale$688,000+304.7%$133/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8948259 Report a problem
    8/27/2009Sold$170,000-60%$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/30/2009Listing removed$425,000$82/sqft
    Source: NCI #1999600 Report a problem
    6/6/2008Price change$425,000-10.5%$82/sqft
    Source: NCI #1999600 Report a problem
    1/31/2008Listed for sale$475,000+11.8%$92/sqft
    Source: NCI #1999600 Report a problem
    6/8/2005Sold$425,000$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,764 +6%$286,277 +4.2%
    2024$6,379 -2.9%$274,778 +3%
    2023$6,571 +0.1%$266,736 +5%
    2022$6,564 +59.8%$253,994 +59.1%
    2021$4,106 +0.5%$159,662 +0.5%
    2020$4,085 +4.9%$158,872 +15.5%
    2019$3,893 +0%$137,550
    2018$3,892 +1.2%$137,550
    2017$3,847 -1.1%$137,550 +16.9%
    2016$3,892 +18.9%$117,680
    2015$3,272 +2.4%$117,680
    2014$3,196 $117,680
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001$2,727 --
    2000-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30263