Charming and affordable single-family home in Columbus! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers approximately 936 sq ft of comfortable living space. Features include a cozy living area, functional kitchen, and a spacious yard perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways, providing easy access to downtown Columbus. Ideal for first-time homebuyers or investors looking for a great opportunity!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/14)
$144,900
600 S Hampton Rd, Columbus, OH 43213
2beds
936sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional kitchen
- 33 days |
- 242 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Tyler Kalogeras 410-793-1112,
Trelora Realty, Inc
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226012326
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Carpet
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Storm Part
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas Log
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 936
- Total interior livable area: 936 sqft
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 010088689
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block, Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,918
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $144,900-3.3%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900+139.8%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Listing removed | $950$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2025 | Price change | $950-5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2024 | Listing removed | $1,000-4.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2024 | Price change | $1,045-7.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Price change | $1,125-6.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2024 | Price change | $1,200-4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,250+42.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2019 | Listing removed | $875$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2019 | Listed for rent | $875$1/sqft |
Source: VineBrook Homes Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2019 | Sold | $62,500+92.3%$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2009 | Sold | $32,500-52.8%$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2005 | Sold | $68,800$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,918 +1.3% | $41,860 |
| 2023 | $1,894 +62.9% | $41,860 +91.3% |
| 2022 | $1,163 -0.2% | $21,880 |
| 2021 | $1,165 -0.1% | $21,880 |
| 2020 | $1,167 -31.9% | $21,880 -20.6% |
| 2019 | $1,713 +100.3% | $27,550 |
| 2018 | $855 | $27,550 |
| 2017 | $855 -39.3% | $27,550 +33% |
| 2016 | $1,408 +9.8% | $20,720 |
| 2015 | $1,282 | $20,720 |
| 2014 | $1,282 +92.1% | $20,720 -5% |
| 2013 | $667 -50% | $21,805 |
| 2011 | $1,333 +105.7% | $21,805 +91.7% |
| 2010 | $648 -50.5% | $11,375 -54.8% |
| 2008 | $1,309 +18.7% | $25,165 |
| 2007 | $1,103 +0.4% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,099 +4.2% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,054 -0.9% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,064 +20.1% | -- |
| 2003 | $886 +0.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $882 +6% | -- |
| 2001 | $832 -0.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $836 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Eastmoor