Make this charming 3-bedroom home your own! Recent updates include fresh interior paint, newly cleaned carpets, and beautiful hardwood floors. The main level offers two spacious rooms with flexible use as a living area, family room, or dining space. The kitchen comes equipped with a stove and refrigerator, and just off the kitchen is a convenient laundry room with washer and dryer included. The main-level primary bedroom adds convenience, while two additional bedrooms are located upstairs. Outside, enjoy a detached 2-car garage, a fenced front yard, and added privacy behind the garage. Additional highlights include a recently updated bathroom, new HVAC system, and a rear floodlight with camera that will remain with the home.
Pending
$139,900
600 Spring St, New Castle, IN 47362
3beds
1,572sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$89/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced front yardMain-level primary bedroomRear floodlight with cameraRecently updated bathroomFresh interior paintBeautiful hardwood floors
- 47 days |
- 210 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kayla Walker 317-364-8183,
F.C. Tucker/Crossroads
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22092410
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x11
Kitchen
- Features: Tile-Ceramic
- Level: Main
- Area: 119 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x7
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7x5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x14
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
Features
- Hardwood Floors, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,572
- Total interior livable area: 1,572 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced,Partial,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 331210340146000016
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $89/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $84,500
- Annual tax amount: $760
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 48 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $139,900 |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,900+41.3% |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $99,000+74%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2018 | Listing removed | $56,900$36/sqft |
Source: ERA Integrity Real Estate #201829851 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $56,900+8.4%$36/sqft |
| 9/28/2018 | Sold | $52,500-7.7%$33/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2018 | Pending sale | $56,900$36/sqft |
| 7/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $56,900$36/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $878 +55.5% | $84,500 -3.8% |
| 2024 | $565 +24.8% | $87,800 +38.9% |
| 2023 | $452 +23.5% | $63,200 +17% |
| 2022 | $366 +8.5% | $54,000 +20.5% |
| 2021 | $338 +5.6% | $44,800 +4.2% |
| 2020 | $320 +3.6% | $43,000 +2.1% |
| 2019 | $309 -22.6% | $42,100 +1.9% |
| 2017 | $399 +18.6% | $41,300 +2% |
| 2016 | $337 +7.2% | $40,500 +3.6% |
| 2014 | $314 -0.5% | $39,100 +6% |
| 2013 | $316 -4.1% | $36,900 -6.3% |
| 2012 | $329 +1.1% | $39,400 +5.3% |
| 2011 | $326 -8.7% | $37,400 -11.6% |
| 2010 | $357 -0.1% | $42,300 -10.4% |
| 2009 | $357 +26.3% | $47,200 +1.1% |
| 2007 | $282 | $46,700 +0.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $46,300 +6.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $43,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47362