Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $560,200

    6000 Halsey Rd, Rockville, MD 20851

    3beds
    2baths
    1,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    9,417 Square Feet Lot
    $560,200 Zestimate®
    $467/sqft
    $3,105 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $560,200

    $532,000 - $588,000

    $3,105/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,779/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,779/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    UPDATE: OPEN HOUSE TONIGHT, THURSDAY MAY 5, 5-8 PM Spacious house 0.7 mile from Metro at an apartment price! Renovated single family home in Twinbrook, convenient to everything in Rockville! Brand new eat-in kitchen with granite, stainless steel appliances, tile backsplash. 3 bedrooms & 2 renovated full bathrooms. Wood burning fireplace. Quiet street, one of the largest lots. Huge deck overlooking fully fenced backyard. Dogs considered, no cats please. Update: There has been overwhelming interest in this property. The house is immediately available, so we will only consider tenants who can start on or preferably before June 1. Gross annual income of all tenants needs to exceed 40 times the monthly rent, so at least $94,000. Tenants' credit scores need to be at least 650. 1 or 2 well-behaved dogs welcome with additional $50 rent per month. No cats, please. No smoking. Minimum 1-year lease, 2 or more preferred. Tenant pays all utilities and is responsible for lawn mowing. Security deposit and first month's rent due at lease signing.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 9,417 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0400213428

Condition
    • Year built: 1950

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/4/2022Listed for rent$2,350+2.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/30/2020Listing removed$2,300$2/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDMC712518 Report a problem
    6/25/2020Listed for rent$2,300+4.5%$2/sqft
    8/15/2018Listing removed$2,200$2/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #1002077304 Report a problem
    7/20/2018Listed for rent$2,200$2/sqft
    5/17/2016Sold$336,000+5.2%$280/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2016Listed for sale$319,400+3%$266/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MC9622077 Report a problem
    6/13/2012Sold$310,000-3.1%$258/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/28/2012Listed for sale$320,000+52.4%$267/sqft
    Source: Metropolitan Fine Properties, Inc #MC7829199 Report a problem
    3/29/2012Sold$210,000-8.7%$175/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/16/2011Price change$230,000-8%$192/sqft
    Source: Metropolitan Fine Properties, Inc #MC7713312 Report a problem
    10/22/2011Listed for sale$250,000+85.2%$208/sqft
    11/20/2000Sold$135,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,731 +19.5%$444,833 +5.1%
    2024$5,634 +5.9%$423,167 +5.4%
    2023$5,322 +7.4%$401,500 +4.4%
    2022$4,957 +4.2%$384,400 +4.7%
    2021$4,758 +5.2%$367,300 +4.9%
    2020$4,523 +13.2%$350,200
    2019$3,997 -0.5%$350,200 +13.5%
    2018$4,018 +4.2%$308,467 +7.3%
    2017$3,857 -5%$287,600 +2.8%
    2016$4,062 $279,733 +2.9%
    2015$4,062 $271,867 +3%
    2014$4,062 $264,000
    2013-- $264,000
    2012-- $264,000 -14.6%
    2011-- $309,110
    2010-- $309,110
    2009-- $309,110 -18.6%
    2008-- $379,970 +16.3%
    2007-- $326,592 +19.5%
    2006-- $273,216 +24.3%
    2005-- $219,840 +17.6%
    2004-- $186,906
    2003-- $186,906 +54.4%
    2002-- $121,040
    2001-- $121,040

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Twinbrook