Exceptional Properties. Exceptional Clients. Built in 1923 by the original builder of the neighborhood, this charming 4-bedroom home blends historic character with thoughtful updates throughout. Perched on a perfect corner lot with beautiful gardens, this home was originally designed as a duplex. The home now offers spacious living with an open kitchen and dining area which features a beautifully renovated kitchen (2016) and updated kitchen flooring. ORIGINAL INLAY HARDWOOD FLOORS add warmth to the home on this level. There are one full, one half baths, including a newly renovated upstairs bathroom completed in 2025 with PVC replacements. Also upstairs, there are beautiful refinished heart pine floors. The main level features a convenient half bath and comfortable TV room for additional living space. Interior plantation shutters were installed 3 years ago. Major system updates include a new furnace and AC (estimated 2021), attic heat pump, and new water heater (2024). The roof was replaced in 2019, with newer gutters and gutter guards and updated roofing on the garage as well. Exterior improvements include recently removed trees, fenced yard, and a completely re-sanded BACK patio and terrace completed in 2026. Additional features include an unfinished basement with laundry, additional washer/dryer ADDED upstairs, and a fireplace (as-is) with flue issue noted. Invisible fence is ready for your fur babies! Two car detached garage can be used for cars or storage needs! Nestled in between the charming Mt. Washington boutique and artisan village, two bookstores, Corner Pantry, Bonjour French Bakery, a gourmet wine, cheese and spirits shop, cleaners, two taverns, an award winning auto mechanic garage, and seven gorgeous trails around the beautiful Lake Roland. Come tour this Mt. Washington gem!
Coming soon 05/22
$535,000
6004 Falls Rd, Baltimore, MD 21209
4beds
1,725sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1923
0.26 Acres Lot
$497,200 Zestimate®
$310/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 6 days |
- 1,089 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Mackle 443-904-2371,
AB & Co Realtors, Inc. (443) 275-7188,
Listing Team: The Balcerzak Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2214304
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 825
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Other, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Dining Area, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Gourmet
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
- Basement: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Mantel(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,550
- Total interior livable area: 1,725 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,725
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Faces Rear, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0327154660C005B
- Zoning: R-5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1923
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $310/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $385,267
- Annual tax amount: $8,546
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Entertainment Center, Shelving In Bathrooms And Closet Room At No Additional Value
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$497,200
$462,000 - $532,000
$2,937/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2014 | Sold | $339,000-3.1%$197/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2014 | Listed for sale | $350,000+248.8%$203/sqft |
Source: Prudential PenFed Realty #BA8252501 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2005 | Sold | $100,335$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $362,133 +6.8% |
| 2024 | $8,000 +1.3% | $339,000 +1.3% |
| 2023 | $7,898 +1.3% | $334,667 -1.3% |
| 2022 | $7,796 +1.3% | $339,000 +4% |
| 2021 | $7,694 +0.4% | $326,000 +0.4% |
| 2020 | $7,661 +0.4% | $324,633 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $7,629 +0.4% | $326,000 +1.3% |
| 2018 | $7,597 +20.7% | $321,900 +20.7% |
| 2017 | $6,295 +52.4% | $266,733 +26.1% |
| 2016 | $4,129 | $211,567 +35.3% |
| 2015 | $4,129 | $156,400 |
| 2014 | $4,129 | $156,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $156,400 -15% |
| 2012 | -- | $184,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $184,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $184,100 -21.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $234,240 +14.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $203,790 +17.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $173,340 +21.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $142,890 +1% |
| 2005 | -- | $141,536 +1% |
| 2004 | -- | $140,183 +1% |
| 2003 | -- | $138,830 |
| 2002 | -- | $138,830 |
| 2001 | -- | $138,830 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sabina-Mattfeldt