Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $235,000

    6009 Old Phillips Rd, Norfolk, VA 23502

    2beds
    1,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1944
    1.28 Acres Lot
    $235,100 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $1,811 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $235,100

    $223,000 - $247,000

    $1,811/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,811/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,811/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,579/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,579/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great opportunity for investment or renovation House to convey "as is, where is." Currently two bedrooms and one bath finished. on first level. Not finished but framed in are den, with fireplace, stairway, to second floor with 4 bedrooms and one bath. Some electrical and some plumbing. Waiver to be signed for viewing, See in documents. Value is most likely in the land and potential for development; house will require repairs an finishing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terri Baker,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-217-4200,

    Gaye Deal,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty

    Bought with:

    Fadi Kalouch

    The Bryant Group

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10653458MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Rooms
    • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Attic, Fin. Rm Over Gar, Utility Room
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Partial,Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    • Frontage length: 100
    Lot
    • Size: 1.28 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13165200
    • Zoning: R-2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • Fixer
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1944

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: City/County
    • Water: City/County

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Lake Terrace
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Norfolk

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $235/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $341,700
    • Annual tax amount: $4,203
    • Date on market: 9/16/2026

    Price history

    Price history is unavailable.

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,203 +4.8%$341,700 +4.8%
    2024$4,010 +11.8%$326,000 +13.6%
    2023$3,588 +2%$287,000 +2%
    2022$3,519 +22.1%$281,500 +22.1%
    2021$2,883 $230,600
    2020$2,883 +1.4%$230,600 +1.4%
    2019$2,843 +3.5%$227,400 +3.5%
    2018$2,748 +8.8%$219,800 +0.1%
    2017$2,524 $219,500 +1.8%
    2016$2,524 +1.8%$215,600
    2015$2,479 $215,600
    2014$2,479 $215,600
    2013-- $215,600
    2012-- $215,600 -0.9%
    2011-- $217,500 -3.3%
    2010-- $224,900
    2009-- $224,900
    2008-- $224,900 +1.4%
    2007-- $221,700 -2.2%
    2006-- $226,700 +26.6%
    2005-- $179,000 +12.2%
    2004-- $159,500 -0.6%
    2003-- $160,500 +29.9%
    2002-- $123,600 +13.7%
    2001-- $108,700 +5.5%
    2000-- $103,020
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lake Taylor

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Lake Taylor School
    • Middle: Lake Taylor School
    • High: Lake Taylor

    Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $235,100
    2% more
    +$4,702
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $239,802
    Sell for more on Zillow
    Get a Zillow Showcase℠ listing at no additional cost and you could sell for .
    $235,100
    2% more
    +$4,702
    With Zillow Showcase(estimated)
    $239,802