Nothing like living in the country on 7 rolling level acres with 2176 sq ft home with 5 bdrms, 2 full baths, storage building, block foundation, vinyl siding, metal roof. Just replaced water heater and Pressure Tank, Just 1/4 mile from Norris Lake and Blue Springs Boat Dock. Hard to find a Home with a home this size and beautiful rolling land.
For sale
$440,000
601 Blue Springs Rd, Speedwell, TN 37870
5beds
2,176sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
7.03 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Storage buildingMetal roofBlock foundationVinyl sidingBeautiful rolling land
- 207 days |
- 277 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steve Mason,
REMAX PROFESSIONAL'S 423-869-3000
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1319494
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Windows - Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,176
- Total interior livable area: 2,176 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting
- Waterfront features: Lake/Water Access
Lot
- Size: 7.03 Acres
- Features: Level, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 006 015.08
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2015
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Speedwell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $127,600
- Annual tax amount: $606
- Date on market: 10/22/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $440,000-2.2%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $606 | $31,900 |
| 2024 | $606 | $31,900 |
| 2023 | $606 +17.7% | $31,900 -1.5% |
| 2022 | $515 -12.9% | $32,400 +17.2% |
| 2021 | $592 | $27,650 |
| 2020 | $592 | $27,650 |
| 2019 | $592 | $27,650 |
| 2018 | $592 -0.1% | $27,650 |
| 2017 | $592 -11.4% | $27,650 -10.2% |
| 2016 | $668 | $30,800 -4% |
| 2015 | $668 | $32,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37870
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Tennessee Virtual AcademyGrades: K-6Distance: 27.4 mi
- NAElementary Middle AlternativeGrades: K-8Distance: 11.7 mi
- 4/10Union County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 12 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Union County
- Speedwell
- 37870
- 601 Blue Springs Rd