Waterfront living at its best in desirable Indian Valley on Rough River Lake! Situated just off the main channel on a 1.09-acres fronting on Walters Creek in a protected no-ski cove, this custom-built 4BR/3BA home offers direct access to your private dock, plus neighborhood boat ramp and courtesy dock. The spacious 2,786 sf floor plan features hardwood floors, two-story foyer, fireplace, and two potential primary suites, including one on the main level. Enjoy lake views from two expansive decks overlooking the water. Property also includes a 30x40 detached 4-car garage with oversized doors plus additional boat/RV storage. Seller offering $5,000 closing cost/flooring allowance with acceptable offer. All located in the fun, golf-cart friendly Indian Valley Neighborhood, just minutes from Leitchfield shopping, dining, and healthcare, this is the complete lake lifestyle package.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/26)
$475,000
601 Indian Ridge Rd, Falls Of Rough, KY 40119
4beds
2,784sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2001
-- sqft lot
$461,500 Zestimate®
$171/sqft
$3/mo HOA
What's special
Calm watersQuality custom built homeTwo-story foyerSpacious homeHardwood floors
- 114 days |
- 193 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Randy S Hayden 270-316-8831,
CHANGE OF PLACE REAL ESTATE, LLC
Source: Greater Owensboro Realtor Association,MLS#: 93965
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Dining Area
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: W/D Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Block,Unfinished,Utility
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,104
- Total interior livable area: 2,784 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,784
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Parking Pad, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Scenic
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Dimensions: 1.09 per PVA
- Features: 150+ Front, Landscaped, Wooded
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: INDIANV231
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Block, Crawl Space
- Roof: Dimensional
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $40 annually
Location
- Region: Falls Of Rough
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $171/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,000
- Date on market: 1/17/2026
Estimated market value
$461,500
$438,000 - $485,000
$2,363/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $475,000-2.1%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $485,000-2%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000-11.4%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listing removed | $559,000$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Price change | $559,000-1.8%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Price change | $569,000-1.7%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Price change | $579,000-1.7%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $589,000$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Listing removed | $589,000$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $589,000+156.1%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2017 | Sold | $230,000$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $230,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $230,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $230,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $230,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $230,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $230,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $230,000 +38.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $166,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $166,000 |
| 2015 | $1,101 | $166,000 |
| 2014 | $1,101 +3.2% | $166,000 +27.7% |
| 2013 | $1,067 | $130,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,528/mo
Principal & interest
$2303
Property taxes
$222
HOA Fees
$3
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40119
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Caneyville Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 10.8 mi
- 8/10Grayson County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 10.2 mi
- 4/10Grayson County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Caneyville Elementary School
- Middle: Grayson County Middle School
- High: GRAYSON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
Source: Greater Owensboro Realtor Association. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Kentucky
- Grayson County
- Falls of Rough
- 40119
- 601 Indian Ridge Rd