Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    601 University Blvd, Ruston, LA 71270

    3beds
    1,752sqft
    Site Build, Residential
    Built in 1951
    1.09 Acres Lot
    $225,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,448 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $225,300

    $214,000 - $237,000

    $1,448/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,448/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,448/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home featuring a versatile bonus room that can easily serve as a fourth bedroom, office, or flex space. Situated on a desirable corner lot, this property offers a comfortable and functional layout with plenty of room for both everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy relaxing in the screened-in side porch—perfect for morning coffee or winding down in the evenings. The covered back patio provides even more space for gatherings, cookouts, or simply enjoying the outdoors. A two-car attached carport adds convenience and protection from the elements. The home also includes a basement, offering additional storage or the potential for extra living space. With its flexible floor plan, great outdoor features, and prime corner lot location, this home is full of potential. Schedule your showing today!

Brasher Group

    Source: NELAR,MLS#: 218902MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Floor: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 234.3
    Bedroom
    • Description: Floor: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 56.33
    Bedroom 1
    • Description: Floor: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 188.76
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Floor: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 129.69
    Kitchen
    • Description: Floor: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 166.75
    Living room
    • Description: Floor: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 309.97
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,321
    • Total interior livable area: 1,752 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Hard Surface Drv.
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch Open, Porch Covered, Screened Porch
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    • Fencing: None
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.09 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Corner Lot, Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 27183113101

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement, Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Electric Company: City of Ruston
    • Gas: Natural Gas, Gas Company: Atmos
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public, Electric Company: City of Ruston
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold--
    Source: NELAR #218902 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$225,000$128/sqft
    Source: NELAR #218902 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$225,000$128/sqft
    Source: NELAR #218902 Report a problem
    7/26/2013Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/2/2010Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/1/2005Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,691 +100.7%$19,812 +21.5%
    2023$843 -0.5%$16,300
    2022$847 +7.4%$16,300 +0%
    2021$788 +41%$16,299 +20.8%
    2020$559 +2%$13,497
    2019$548 -43.7%$13,497 -1.8%
    2018$973 -10.6%$13,741
    2017$1,088 +0.4%$13,741
    2016$1,084 +12.9%--
    2015$961 -1.5%$11,184
    2013$976 -0.9%$11,184 +1.2%
    2011$985 $11,056
    2010$985 $11,056

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 71270