Don't miss this fabulous newly remodeled 4 bed 3 bath Home. This home features New roof, HVAC units, Stainless appliances, Marble kitchen counter tops, Flooring throughout and Fresh paint in and out.
Pending
Price cut: $15K (3/7)
$289,900
601 Youngs Mill Rd, Americus, GA 31719
4beds
3,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
2.88 Acres Lot
$282,600 Zestimate®
$94/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofStainless appliancesHvac unitsMarble kitchen countertopsFlooring throughout
- 279 days |
- 94 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Byford Wagstaff 404-694-6386,
Sangster Realty Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10587213
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Foyer, Keeping Room, Laundry, Other
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central, Dual, Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Mud Room, Laundry Closet
Features
- Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Tile Bath, Tray Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Sustainable, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,092
- Total interior livable area: 3,092 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,092
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Kitchen Level, Off Street, Parking Pad
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Garden, Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Seasonal View
Lot
- Size: 2.88 Acres
- Features: Greenbelt, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 2611 137 3
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country/Rustic,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $94/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $204,850
- Annual tax amount: $2,557
- Date on market: 8/18/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 265 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$282,600
$268,000 - $297,000
$2,295/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $289,900$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $289,900$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Pending sale | $289,900$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $289,900-4.9%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $304,900-9%$99/sqft |
Source: Crisp Area BOR #59526 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Price change | $334,900-2.9%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $344,900-9.2%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $379,900-4.8%$123/sqft |
Source: Crisp Area BOR #59526 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,007+59.2%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2025 | Sold | $250,700-10.5%$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2022 | Sold | $280,000-3.4%$91/sqft |
Source: Americus BOR #904844 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2022 | Pending sale | $289,900$94/sqft |
Source: Americus BOR #904844 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2022 | Listed for sale | $289,900$94/sqft |
Source: Americus BOR #904844 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,158 +4.5% | $81,940 |
| 2024 | $3,022 +2.7% | $81,940 |
| 2023 | $2,942 +67.3% | $81,940 +61.5% |
| 2022 | $1,758 -0.2% | $50,740 |
| 2021 | $1,762 -25.5% | $50,740 -16% |
| 2020 | $2,365 +3.3% | $60,420 |
| 2019 | $2,290 | $60,420 |
| 2018 | $2,290 | $60,420 |
| 2017 | $2,290 | $60,420 |
| 2016 | $2,290 -0.1% | $60,420 -6.8% |
| 2015 | $2,292 -4% | $64,820 |
| 2014 | $2,387 | $64,820 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31719