Move-in ready, this fantastic condo offers style, comfort, and convenience! The main level provides the perfect space for entertaining, featuring new flooring throughout and fresh paint across the entire home. The updated kitchen showcases gorgeous quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances. Upstairs, you'll find two spacious bedrooms and two fully renovated bathrooms. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Birmingham, UAB, Samford University, shopping, and restaurants, this condo is also zoned for an excellent school system. Don’t miss this incredible opportunity! Community amenities including a pool and tennis courts. $275/month condo fee covers exterior maintenance, pest control, cable, internet, and more.
For sale
$199,900
602 Running Brook Rd, Birmingham, AL 35226
3beds
1,415sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1975
-- sqft lot
$196,300 Zestimate®
$141/sqft
$275/mo HOA
What's special
Two spacious bedroomsGorgeous quartz countertopsStainless steel appliancesTwo fully renovated bathroomsUpdated kitchenNew flooring throughout
- 8 hours |
- 71 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Donna Walker CELL:2055413728,
ARC Realty - Hoover,
Leda Mims 205-243-4599,
ARC Realty - Hoover
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21452920
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 450
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room, Yes
Features
- None, Tray Ceiling(s), Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Block
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,415 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,415
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Basement, Garage Faces Rear
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Covered (DECK), Deck
- Exterior features: None
- Pool features: In Ground, Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Details
- Parcel number: 2900354007054.363
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Running Brook
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $275 monthly
Location
- Region: Birmingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $141/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $103,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,104
- Price range: $199.9K - $199.9K
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
$196,300
$186,000 - $206,000
$1,945/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900+47%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2021 | Sold | $136,000$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,104 +7.3% | $15,940 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,029 | $14,900 |
| 2023 | $1,029 +19.4% | $14,900 +18.3% |
| 2022 | $862 -52.4% | $12,600 -49.4% |
| 2021 | $1,809 +19.7% | $24,920 +19.7% |
| 2020 | $1,512 +8.9% | $20,820 +8.9% |
| 2019 | $1,388 +10.9% | $19,120 +10.9% |
| 2018 | $1,252 -3.3% | $17,240 -3.3% |
| 2017 | $1,294 -4.8% | $17,820 -4.8% |
| 2016 | $1,359 | $18,720 |
| 2015 | $1,359 -12.1% | $18,720 -14% |
| 2014 | $1,546 | $21,780 |
| 2013 | $1,546 | $21,780 +2.3% |
| 2012 | $1,546 +74.4% | $21,300 +74.4% |
| 2007 | $886 +12.3% | $12,210 +12.3% |
| 2006 | $789 +12.4% | $10,870 +12.4% |
| 2005 | $702 +8% | $9,670 -36.1% |
| 2003 | $650 +13.6% | $15,140 +92.1% |
| 2002 | $572 | $7,880 |
| 2001 | $572 | $7,880 |
| 2000 | $572 | $7,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35226