Discover the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and natural beauty with this charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath home set on 14.15 TOTAL SERENE ACRES WHICH INCLUDES TWO PARCELS. Tucked away in a peaceful country setting, this property offers room to roam, garden, or simply enjoy the quiet outdoors. Inside, the home provides a cozy and functional layout with ample natural light. Outside, the expansive acreage gives you endless possibilities—create a small farmstead, enjoy trails and wildlife, or just relax and take in the views. With additional parcel 187, this property is a rare opportunity for those seeking a balance of space, simplicity, and country charm. Whether you’re looking for your next family home, a peaceful getaway, or land to grow and build upon, this property is ready to welcome you. Enjoy nature, create the self sufficient homestead you've always dreamed of, or use this as your HUNTING oasis and just keep it as your getaway... whatever your desire, this one offers tremendous potential for a variety of uses! Don't wait to reach out about this excellent property!!
For sale
$249,900
6028 Cornstack Rd, Marion Station, MD 21838
1beds
1,004sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
1.01 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$249/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive acreageAmple natural lightCozy and functional layout
- 247 days |
- 115 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mike Dunn 410-341-3454,
Keller Williams Realty Delmarva (410) 524-6400,
Listing Team: The Dunn Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDSO2006416
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,004
- Total interior livable area: 1,004 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,004
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.01 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2003052079
- Zoning: A
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin/Lodge,Farmhouse/National Folk
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stick Built
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $249/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $42,767
- Annual tax amount: $278
- Date on market: 9/17/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,186/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/3/2025 | Price change | $249,900-9.1%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $275,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $951 +242.1% | $42,767 +71.1% |
| 2024 | $278 | $25,000 |
| 2023 | $278 -28.2% | $25,000 -37.7% |
| 2022 | $387 +8.2% | $40,100 +24.5% |
| 2021 | $358 +6.2% | $32,200 +6.2% |
| 2020 | $337 +102.2% | $30,333 +102.2% |
| 2019 | $167 -11.8% | $15,000 -11.8% |
| 2018 | $189 | $17,000 |
| 2017 | $189 | $17,000 |
| 2016 | $189 -22.7% | $17,000 -22.7% |
| 2015 | $245 | $22,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $22,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $22,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $22,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $22,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $22,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $22,000 +24.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,666 +32.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $13,333 +48.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $9,000 +12.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $8,000 +14.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $7,000 +16.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $6,000 +20% |
| 2002 | -- | $5,000 +25% |
| 2001 | -- | $4,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21838