Skip main navigation
Under contract-show
  • $495,000

    603 Pace Mountain Rd, Saluda, NC 28773

    2beds
    1,304sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2013
    5.61 Acres Lot
    $483,800 Zestimate®
    $380/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Year round mountain viewsFurnished cozy cabinSpacious deckPrimary bedroom with en-suiteOpen floor planWood burning stove
    Beautiful year round mountain views and privacy is what you will find in this furnished cozy cabin that blends comfort, style and mountain charm. A new separate art studio or office space was just completed to add to the beauty of this property. Imagine waking up and looking out to a landscape of mountains from the primary bedroom with en-suite, or cozy up in front of the wood burning stove with your morning coffee to take in the sunrise. Picture sitting on the spacious deck in the evening for a drink or to watch the sunset. With two bedrooms and an open floor plan, you have views from almost every room. This cabin is located just a short distance from downtown Saluda with food, art and music. You are also not far from all the mountains have to offer with hiking, fishing, kayaking and all the other outdoor adventures. If you would like to visit Asheville, Greenville or Spartanburg, you are only about an hours drive away. This 5 acre lot has potential for another building site and offers a spring should you ever need it for water. There are no restrictions for short term rentals. Don't miss out on this great property. Come see it before it is gone!
    8 days
    |
    672
    |
    38
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Beverly Brown beverlyb@twotrailsllc.com,

    Two Trails LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4375327MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Split BR Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom s
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Split BR Plan
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom full
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom full
      • Level: Main
      Great room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Open Floorplan
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central, Ductless, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Filtration System, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Total Primary Heated Living Area: 987
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Door(s), Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 987
      • Total interior livable area: 1,304 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 987
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Partial,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
      Lot
      • Size: 5.61 Acres
      • Features: Private, Wooded, Views
      Living quarters
      • Secondary living space: 317 sqft
      • Secondary features: Exterior Not Connected
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 1011892
      • Zoning: R-2 Rural
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: Spring, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Saluda
      • Elevation: 2000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $380/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $295,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,629
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Some Art Work
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $483,800

        $460,000 - $508,000

        $1,478/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$495,000+423.8%$380/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4375327 Report a problem
        8/20/2009Sold$94,500+19.6%$72/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        7/20/2009Sold$79,000$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,629 $295,700
        2024$1,629 $295,700
        2023$1,629 +12.3%$295,700 +38.8%
        2022$1,451 $213,000 +0.7%
        2021-- $211,500
        2020$1,430 $211,500
        2019$1,430 $211,500 +3%
        2018$1,430 +4.7%$205,400
        2017$1,366 $205,400
        2016-- $205,400
        2015-- $205,400 +11.8%
        2014-- $183,700 +232.8%
        2013-- $55,200
        2012-- $55,200
        2011-- $55,200 -15.1%
        2010-- $65,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28773

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent