Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $65,000

    6031 Podunk Rd, Trumansburg, NY 14886

    --beds
    0baths
    1.37Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    1.37 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 6031 Podunk Road, a perfect setting to build your dream home on this beautiful 1.37-acre corner parcel. It is located at the intersection of Podunk Rd and where Swamp College Rd becomes Terrell Rd. Offering a blend of open space and natural charm, the lot is mostly cleared with a scattering of mature trees that provide both character and privacy. A gentle, seasonal stream adds a peaceful touch to the landscape. This property was previously home to a residence, and valuable improvements remain—including an existing well and septic system—offering potential cost savings and convenience as you plan your build (buyer to verify condition and usability). Just a short drive to the charming village of Trumansburg and the vibrant city of Ithaca, you’ll have easy access to local shops, restaurants, farmers markets, and everyday amenities. Spend weekends exploring nearby parks, scenic gorges, and the natural beauty of the Finger Lakes, all while returning home to your own peaceful retreat. This location offers the perfect balance of accessibility and tranquility.
    26 days
    |
    210
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) 607-257-0666,

    Grace Petrisin 607-592-9335

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1677145MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ithaca Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

Lot
      • Size: 1.37 Acres
      • Dimensions: 515 x 350
      • Features: Corner Lot, Other, Pie Shaped Lot, Residential Lot, See Remarks, Cleared, Level
      • Topography: Level,Other,SeeRemarks
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 50368902100000020030050000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Wooded area: 0

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Other, See Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Trumansburg

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $31,000
      • Annual tax amount: $655
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days

DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Contingent$65,000
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1677145 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$65,000+91.2%
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1677145 Report a problem
        5/14/2021Sold$34,000-12.8%
        Source: NYSAMLSs #EC257895 Report a problem
        12/2/2020Price change$39,000-21.8%
        Source: Cabins to Castles #257895 Report a problem
        7/9/2020Listed for sale$49,900
        Source: Cabins to Castles #257895 Report a problem
        5/6/2020Listing removed$49,900
        Source: Cabins to Castles #257895 Report a problem
        1/17/2020Pending sale$49,900
        Source: Cabins to Castles #257895 Report a problem
        12/26/2019Price change$49,900-27.7%
        Source: Cabins to Castles #257895 Report a problem
        12/6/2019Listed for sale$69,000+72.5%
        Source: Cabins to Castles #257895 Report a problem
        3/23/2006Sold$40,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $65,000
        2024-- $65,000
        2023-- $65,000 +49.4%
        2022-- $43,500
        2021-- $43,500
        2020-- $43,500
        2019-- $43,500
        2018-- $43,500 -8.2%
        2017$1,306 $47,400
        2016-- $47,400
        2015-- $47,400
        2014-- $47,400
        2013-- $47,400 +14.2%
        2012-- $41,500
        2011-- $41,500
        2010-- $41,500
        2009-- $41,500 +76.6%
        2008-- $23,500
        2007-- $23,500 -71%
        2006-- $81,000
        2005-- $81,000 +5.2%
        2004-- $77,000 +18.5%
        2003-- $65,000
        2002-- $65,000
        2001-- $65,000
        2000-- $65,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14886

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        27 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable