Skip main navigation
Sold for $650,000
  • $650,000

    60-38 78th Avenue, Glendale, NY 11385

    4beds
    1,736sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $650,000 Zestimate®
    $374/sqft
    $3,631 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $650,000

    $598,000 - $709,000

    $3,631/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,631/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,631/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,895/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,895/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Vacant 2-family detached home needs TLC but offers an excellent opportunity for investors or owner-occupants looking to customize their own living space. Located in the desirable Glendale neighborhood, this approximately 1,828 sq ft property features 2 separate gas and electric meters, 2 bedrooms in each apartment, and a full unfinished basement. The backyard is accessible from both the first-floor kitchen and the basement via Bilco door. Roof was replaced in 2008, oil burner replaced in 1999 and new front stoop. Conveniently located close to schools, parks and Ridgewood’s shopping hub, with easy access to dining and public transportation. Sold in "as-is" condition with great potential for renovation. Please note, there is no garage or driveway, but street parking is available. Per municipality records, property is being assessed as a 2-family. No CO on file. Buyer to verify.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stacy L. Zigman E-PRO SFR SRES CRS 516-270-8022,

    RE/MAX City Square 516-731-2700

    Bought with:

    Unrepresented Buyer

    Buyer Representation Office

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 947696MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Storage
    • Basement: Bilco Door(s)
    • Attic: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,736
    • Total interior livable area: 1,736 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 1,858 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 035820022

Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Separate Gas Meters: 2
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ridgewood

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$650,000-18.6%$374/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #947696 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$799,000$460/sqft
    2/21/2026Listed for sale$799,000$460/sqft
    2/5/2026Listing removed$799,000$460/sqft
    1/29/2026Listed for sale$799,000$460/sqft
    1/21/2026Listing removed$799,000$460/sqft
    1/14/2026Listed for sale$799,000$460/sqft
    1/7/2026Listing removed$799,000$460/sqft
    1/2/2026Listed for sale$799,000+404.1%$460/sqft
    1/2/1997Sold$158,500$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $46,500 -14.8%
    2023-- $54,600 +4.4%
    2022-- $52,320 +4.7%
    2021-- $49,980 -2.8%
    2020$4,877 +7.1%$51,420 -1.3%
    2019$4,554 -10.6%$52,080 +113.8%
    2018$5,097 +7.4%$24,364 +4.6%
    2017$4,747 +19.6%$23,288
    2016$3,970 $23,288 +2.3%
    2015$3,970 +73.7%$22,767 +5.9%
    2014$2,286 $21,496 +5.9%
    2013-- $20,304 +4.6%
    2012-- $19,407
    2011-- $19,407 +2.3%
    2010-- $18,973 +5.9%
    2009-- $17,914 +5.9%
    2008-- $16,920 +4.6%
    2007-- $16,173
    2006-- $16,173 +2.3%
    2005-- $15,811 +5.9%
    2004-- $14,929 +5.9%
    2003-- $14,100 +4.6%
    2002-- $13,478
    2001-- $13,478 +2.3%
    2000-- $13,176

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Glendale