Story and half.
Cherry wood flooring. Cambria counter and back splash. Bertch cabinets. Two stall detached garage. Concrete Driveway. Central air.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $10K (4/3)
$220,000
604 8th St SW, Independence, IA 50644
2beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1895
10,824 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two stall detached garageCentral airCherry wood flooringBertch cabinets
What the owner loves about this home
All necessities on one floor
- 67 days |
- 320 |
- 8 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (319) 361-3793
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 10,824 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1004336008
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1895
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Independence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,010
- Annual tax amount: $2,362
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$952/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $220,000-4.3%$147/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $230,000+900%$153/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/1992 | Sold | $23,000$15/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,362 +14.2% | $132,010 |
| 2023 | $2,068 +3.2% | $132,010 +26.7% |
| 2022 | $2,004 -0.2% | $104,190 |
| 2021 | $2,008 +1% | $104,190 +7.5% |
| 2020 | $1,988 +0.5% | $96,930 |
| 2019 | $1,978 +4.5% | $96,930 +2.7% |
| 2018 | $1,892 | $94,420 |
| 2017 | $1,892 +9.5% | $94,420 +8.4% |
| 2016 | $1,728 | $87,140 |
| 2015 | $1,728 -2% | $87,140 |
| 2014 | $1,764 | $87,140 +10.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $79,070 +43.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $55,250 |
| 2011 | -- | $55,250 +2.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $54,126 |
| 2007 | $718 +6.5% | -- |
| 2005 | $674 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50644