Skip main navigation
Sold for $780,000
  • $780,000

    604 Ardmore Road, West Palm Beach, FL 33401

    2beds
    1,189sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    5,000 Square Feet Lot
    $779,900 Zestimate®
    $656/sqft
    $3,781 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $779,900

    $702,000 - $866,000

    $3,781/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,781/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,781/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,250/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,250/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience the perfect blend of vintage allure and modern chic in this adorable cottage, circa 1949, located in the prestigious historic neighborhood of Sunshine Park. This inspiring residence captures the essence of trendy West Palm Beach living, placing you within walking distance of the area's finest dining, shopping, and cultural attractions. From the moment you arrive, the home radiates character, promising a lifestyle where city convenience meets neighborhood charm. Step inside to discover a delightful interior where gleaming wood floors set a warm and inviting tone throughout. The home has been thoughtfully updated to meet contemporary needs while retaining its classic soul, featuring a modernized kitchen equipped with an electric induction range (requires compatible pots and pans) and refreshed bathrooms that make daily living a joy. The open and airy layout invites you to relax and unwind, creating a sanctuary that feels both cozy and sophisticated. Outdoor living is equally impressive, with a spacious deck designed for effortless entertaining or quiet relaxation under the Florida sun. The expansive backyard offers a blank canvas with ample room to design your dream custom pool and water feature, turning this property into your own private oasis. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of history in one of West Palm Beach's most sought-after enclaves.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeffrey L Tricoli PA 561-220-6006,

    KW Reserve Palm Beach,

    Hilda Tricoli 561-220-6006,

    KW Reserve Palm Beach

    Bought with:

    Kristen M Gonzalez, 3515162

    Compass Florida, LLC (Jupiter)

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: R11161048MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Estimate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 255
    • Dimensions: 15 X 17
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: estimate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15 X 12
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 136
    • Dimensions: 13.6 X 10
    Kitchen
    • Description: estimate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 12 X 16
    Living room
    • Description: estimate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 256
    • Dimensions: 16 X 16
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Dual Sinks, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Storage, Tub Shower
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Drapes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,221
    • Total interior livable area: 1,189 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Open
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    • Details: CarportSpaces:0.00
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Entry Level Living Area Y
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Living Area
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Garden
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,000 sqft
    • Dimensions: 0.1148
    • Features: Sprinklers Automatic, < 1/4 Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 74434328080040140
    • Zoning: SF14(c
    • Special conditions: Listed As-Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Stucco
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 3 Phase
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: None, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: West Palm Beach
    • Subdivision: SUNSHINE PARK

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$780,000-1.9%$656/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R11161048 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Price change$795,000-4.8%$669/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R11161048 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Listed for sale$835,000+11.3%$702/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11161048 Report a problem
    11/10/2023Sold$750,000-10.2%$631/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R10914276 Report a problem
    10/12/2023Pending sale$835,000$702/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10914276 Report a problem
    8/24/2023Listed for sale$835,000+41.8%$702/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10914276 Report a problem
    3/18/2022Sold$589,000$495/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R10775620 Report a problem
    2/12/2022Contingent$589,000$495/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10775620 Report a problem
    2/8/2022Listed for sale$589,000+55%$495/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-10775620 Report a problem
    6/1/2021Sold$380,000+708.5%$320/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/20/1997Sold$47,000$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$10,378 -14.3%$535,319 -6.7%
    2023$12,110 +37.4%$573,864 +41.8%
    2022$8,812 +46.2%$404,569 +63.5%
    2021$6,026 +11.8%$247,377 +10%
    2020$5,390 +5.1%$224,888 +10%
    2019$5,131 $204,444 -18.7%
    2018$5,131 +9.7%$251,475 +5.1%
    2017$4,678 +6.7%$239,382 +55.8%
    2016$4,382 +7.6%$153,602 +10%
    2015$4,074 +16.7%$139,638 +10%
    2014$3,492 +17.6%$126,944 +10%
    2013$2,969 +10.9%$115,404 +10%
    2012$2,678 -10.8%$104,913 -11%
    2011$3,003 -2.1%$117,919 -0.7%
    2010$3,069 -19.8%$118,807 -23.5%
    2009$3,829 -23.7%$155,249 -31.7%
    2008$5,019 -16.4%$227,269 -19%
    2007$6,007 -8.5%$280,646 -0.4%
    2006$6,565 $281,725 +34.7%
    2005-- $209,131 +32.5%
    2004$2,413 +2220.1%$157,827 +21.4%
    2003$104 -96.6%$129,964 +9.6%
    2002$3,024 -0.1%$118,614 +1.6%
    2001$3,028 +65.6%$116,720 +69.8%
    2000$1,829 +23.4%$68,720 +15.6%
    1999$1,481 $59,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sunshine Park