Adorable 2 bed/ 1.5 ba ranch tucked on a lil lane in Athens! Home is move in ready, has vaulted ceilings, fireplace, big Master, nice Kitchen & fenced backyard! Liv Rm welcomes guests with vaulted ceilings, lg front window and focal gas fireplace! Kit offers breakfast bar, great cooking space, updated appliances and a huge pantry! Dining Rm is great size and has huge window to overlook the fenced backyard. Family Rm/ Den is surrounded by windows & open to the large deck that is ready for entertaining! Off the Liv Rm finds the bedrooms and full bath. bedrooms are large and the Master offers cool corner window set up! The back deck can hold patio furniture, grill and is ready to host a crew! There is a shed for additional storage. Great home that is move in ready! Grab your Realtor to see it today!
Pending
$209,000
604 N Main St, Athens, IL 62613
2beds
1,527sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1998
0.32 Acres Lot
$210,800 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Focal gas fireplaceFenced backyardHuge pantryNice kitchenVaulted ceilingsBreakfast barGreat cooking space
- 12 days |
- 775 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kim Wenda Mobl:217-341-3555,
RE/MAX Professionals
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043561
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 4in x 12ft 11in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 1in x 12ft 11in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 11in x 10ft 0in
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 1in x 9ft 5in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 9ft 0in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 0in x 18ft 11in
Main level
- Area: 1527
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,527
- Total interior livable area: 1,527 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Dimensions: 125 x 111
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1236300039
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Athens
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $183,507
- Annual tax amount: $4,276
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$210,800
$200,000 - $221,000
$1,455/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Pending sale | $209,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $209,000+19.4%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Sold | $175,000+3%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2023 | Pending sale | $169,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $169,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,277 +308.8% | $61,169 +16.6% |
| 2023 | $1,046 -1.4% | $52,450 +15.1% |
| 2022 | $1,061 +0.2% | $45,587 +5.5% |
| 2021 | $1,059 -1.3% | $43,210 +2% |
| 2020 | $1,073 +0.2% | $42,363 |
| 2019 | $1,070 +0.2% | $42,363 +6.6% |
| 2017 | $1,068 +0.6% | $39,738 |
| 2016 | $1,061 +0.5% | $39,738 |
| 2015 | $1,056 -1.2% | $39,738 +3.2% |
| 2014 | $1,069 | $38,506 |
| 2013 | $1,069 -5.3% | $38,506 |
| 2011 | $1,128 +0.9% | $38,506 +0.3% |
| 2009 | $1,118 | $38,405 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62613