Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $750,000

    6040 Southgate Farm Rd, Indian Head, MD 20640

    5beds
    4,840sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    3.47 Acres Lot
    $739,500 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood floorsAmple parkingTwo covered porches
    **Assumable VA loan available for qualified buyers, subject to lender and VA approval. Contact listing agent for additional details.** Stunning custom home on Southgate Farm offering privacy, space, and beautiful indoor/outdoor living. Features include hardwood floors, spacious great room with fireplace and built-ins, updated kitchen with breakfast area, and a main-level primary suite with renovated bath. Upper level offers a second suite plus generously sized bedrooms with large closets. Finished walk-out lower level with rec space, full bath, and storage/workshop. Enjoy two covered porches, composite deck with ramp access, and a beautifully landscaped yard with treehouse, garden beds, and more. Oversized garage/workshop and ample parking. New water heater (March 2026) and all water filtration systems replaced (Jan 2026).
    30 days
    |
    738
    |
    64
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mahban Zargar 240-252-9982,

    Jason Mitchell Group 4105335486,

    Listing Team: Espinoza Homes Group, Co-Listing Team: Espinoza Homes Group,Co-Listing Agent: Carlos A Espinoza 240-426-8627,

    Jason Mitchell Group

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCH2053734MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 5
      • Main level bedrooms: 5
      Basement
      • Area: 1600
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,160
      • Total interior livable area: 4,840 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,560
      • Finished area below ground: 1,280

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3.47 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0910008042
      • Zoning: WCD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $610,633
      • Annual tax amount: $7,701
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $739,500

        $703,000 - $776,000

        $4,262/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$750,000+6.7%$155/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2053734 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Sold$703,000+1.2%$145/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2046050 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Contingent$695,000$144/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2046050 Report a problem
        9/18/2025Price change$695,000-4.1%$144/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2046050 Report a problem
        8/27/2025Listed for sale$725,000+26.1%$150/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH2046050 Report a problem
        3/8/2021Sold$575,000$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/10/2021Pending sale$575,000$119/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDCH218908 Report a problem
        12/10/2020Price change$575,000-3.4%$119/sqft
        Source: Century 21 New Millennium #MDCH218908 Report a problem
        11/14/2020Listed for sale$595,000+21977.9%$123/sqft
        5/23/2017Listing removed$2,695$1/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #CH9946383 Report a problem
        5/22/2017Sold$2,695-99.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/13/2017Listed for rent$2,695+93.2%$1/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 New Millennium #CH9946383 Report a problem
        2/1/2017Listing removed$1,395
        Source: CENTURY 21 New Millennium #CH9818058 Report a problem
        1/24/2017Listed for rent$1,395
        6/9/2016Sold$700,000-17.6%$145/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        2/23/2016Pending sale$849,500$176/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 New Millennium #CH8561926 Report a problem
        2/26/2015Price change$849,500-33.4%$176/sqft
        Source: Century 21 New Millennium #CH8561926 Report a problem
        7/10/2013Listed for sale$1,275,000$263/sqft
        Source: Baldus Real Estate, Inc. - La Plata #CH8107572 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,910 +7%$573,400 +7%
        2024$7,395 +18.4%$535,967 +7.5%
        2023$6,247 +21.8%$498,533 +8.1%
        2022$5,127 -7.7%$461,100 +4%
        2021$5,557 -20.7%$443,500 -20.7%
        2020$7,008 -1.3%$559,267 +3.7%
        2019$7,101 +2.7%$539,200 +2.7%
        2018$6,915 +2.8%$525,067 +2.8%
        2017$6,729 +36.5%$510,900 +2.8%
        2016$4,930 $496,800 +6.2%
        2015$4,930 $467,767 +6.6%
        2014$4,930 $438,633 +7.1%
        2013-- $409,500
        2012-- $409,500 -25.5%
        2010-- $549,520 +8.7%
        2009-- $505,740 +8.8%
        2008-- $464,810 +10.4%
        2007-- $421,030 +5.1%
        2006-- $400,760 +5.3%
        2005-- $380,490 +5.6%
        2004-- $360,220 +8.7%
        2003-- $331,410 +9.5%
        2002-- $302,600 +10.5%
        2001-- $273,790

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20640

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable